Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice
Posted in: Hypothyroidism.

Tsh levels high

From: Nayboo - 1 week 5 days ago

I’m a 22 year old female who’s had hypothyroidism since birth. My levels has always been on and off, but now that I’m older I understand more of it and check myself daily. Well recently last month, I got my tsh and t4 blood test done and my t4 was normal 1.07ng/dL and my TSH is at 28.80 uIU/mL (High). I’ve been having the worst symptoms ever like lightheadedness and dizziness. I literally feel like I’m going to pass out. My dr had no idea why I was feeling this way. She never once called me about my blood results. I had to check online myself. But isn’t it bad?? Can anything bad happen to me ?

Do you find this discussion helpful?
0

1 Response

Is this good advice?
0

Generally, TSH levels should be between .3 to 4.0. So your TSH is alarmingly high. You should immediately see a doctor to discuss treatment options. Kudos to you for educating yourself. Hope things go well!

SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU