Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice
Posted in: Hypothyroidism.

High TSH (28) normal T4 and T3, full thyroidectomy

From: christine6476 - 39 weeks 2 days ago

Hi there! I am in my early thirties, had my thyroid removed about 18 years ago due to nodules. I have been on synthroid ever since with fairly normal labs. Starting 4 months ago my TSH became high (24), despite normal free T3 and free T4. My endocrinologist suggested my T3 was at the low end of normal and switched me to Armour so I would have T4 and T3. My T3 did improve a bit. Yet, my TSH is still high. My doctor tested me for human anti-mouse antibody (HAMA) and I do not have it. Any suggestions of what else may be causing this issue? I am not having any symptoms. We have tested and re-tested at multiple labs, and my TSH remains high (upper 20s) despite normal T3/T4. I have no other issues/ complaints, but would like to figure out the cause of this so we can get my TSH back to normal. Thanks in advance for any tips/ suggestions!

Do you find this discussion helpful?
0

1 Response

Is this good advice?
0

The thyroid’s main role in the endocrine system is to regulate your metabolism, which is your body’s ability to break down food and convert it to energy. Food essentially fuels our bodies, and our bodies each “burn” that fuel at different rates. This is why you often hear about some people having “fast” metabolism and others having “slow” metabolism.
visit:https://www.fastcustomessaywriting.com/

Don't Miss Out! Get the FREE EndocrineWeb eNewsletter!

Sign up to receive treatment and research updates, news, and helpful tips on managing your condition.
SUBSCRIBE
close X
SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU