Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice
Posted in: Hypothyroidism.

Hypothyroidism with low TSH and low T4 and normal T3

From: ksmith - 1 week 3 days ago

For years my doctor only checked my TSH levels yearly to check if synthroid dosage was correct. This year he added T3free. Even though t3free was low normal, he wants the level to be 4 pg/ml. He changed me to Nature-throid. With the change TSH became too low and T3free now was lower than before and now in the labs too low range. He upped the medicine again and I privately had T4free and T3 free tested and both were low . So up the medicine again. Now my TSH is .022! The other tests are low normal. My hair is falling out and lots of neurological problems. Is it time to switch doctors?What happens if TSH hits 0?

Best Responses
There are no responses to this discussion. Be the first!
Do you find this discussion helpful?
0
SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU