Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice
Posted in: Hypothyroidism.

TSH and T4 roller coaster

From: Alan001 - 1 year 46 weeks ago

First thankyou to all who read this . This confusion has been on going for nearly three years . I am a Canadian . I have been hypothyroid for 22 years . This all started with a visit to my GP to go over recent TSH test results my TSH was at 7. The Dr reduced my levothyroxine from 3 to 2.5 I felt very weak and tired a couple months later my TSH level went to 19 he reduced my levothyroxine dosage 2 every couple months for over a year he reduced my levothyroxine nearly every time by .5 until my dosage was at .5 my TSH elevated with every reduction until it was at 84.6 with my T4 at 63. He then said he needed to shut off my thyroid and gave me propylthiouracil (ptu) . During these reduction my energy and memory as well as pains got real bad and the ptu incapacitated me after four months of sick leave Louis Dreyfus Company Yorkton Manager Jack sent me a letter saying I quit and my job was gone . I was a Refinery Operator .producing Canola Oil . I enjoyed that job and wanted to do it until retirement . I stoped taking the ptu Then I began to not trust my Dr was doing his best to help so I made arrangements for a top Endo specialist from Toronto to advice him the next time I went to see Dr Peter Groenwald in Yorkton Sk. He made a comment that I owe him for the half hour conversation he lied about having with the specialist Endocrinologist. So I found another Dr and she started off thinking my thyroid was overmedicated but soon realized the trend of reducing levothyroxine and TSH rising and slowly increased levothyroxine.5 at a time until I am at 1.5 now my TSH is anywhere from 1.5 to 8 but my T 4 stays high the range is 19 mine varies from 26 to 42 what is going on when T4 stays high . Am awaiting thyroid biopsy after recent ultrasound and am getting Ct scan done of pituitary to check for adenoma size .

Best Responses
There are no responses to this discussion. Be the first!
Do you find this discussion helpful?
0

Don't Miss Out! Get the FREE EndocrineWeb eNewsletter!

Sign up to receive treatment and research updates, news, and helpful tips on managing your condition.
SUBSCRIBE
close X
SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU