Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice
Posted in: Hypothyroidism.

Low TSH and Low FT4?

From: runsg9 - 1 year 21 weeks ago

I am a 26 year old woman and I feel like I am 126. I have been an athlete my entire life, and recently struggle just to get out of bed. I’ve gained 40 pounds in less than a year, despite working out and eating well (whole grains, lean protein, lots of veg and fruit). More recently, I began to have severe anxiety attacks, my hair began falling out, and my skin is dry and flaky. My mother and both maternal and paternal grandmothers have thyroid disorders (hashimotos and hypothyroidism) so, given my symptoms, I went to the doctor. The doc ordered a thyroid cascade and I just got my results. I have a follow up appointment in a few weeks, and am hoping this community can give some insight into what my results could mean and what questions I should ask at my follow up appointment. I appreciate and any all help!

TSH: .72 Range: .55-4.78 ulU/ml
FT4: .9 Range: .8-1.8 ng/dl

Best Responses
There are no responses to this discussion. Be the first!
Do you find this discussion helpful?

Don't Miss Out! Get the FREE EndocrineWeb eNewsletter!

Sign up to receive treatment and research updates, news, and helpful tips on managing your condition.
Enter email
close X