Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice
Posted in: Hypothyroidism.

High TSH, normal T3+ T4

From: cyberbenali - 6 years 41 weeks ago

I am 26 y.o, female with many of the symptoms of hypothyroidism except for the weight gain. I always feel tired, cold, prone to mood swings and anxiety, lack of motivation, have difficulties working complete days, difficulty swallowing, numbness, tingling and burning in left arm, fingers and shoulder, joint pain, muscle spasms and general pain. My most recent trip to the emergency this week finally revealed something I had suspected: my TSH levels were above 6 but my T3 and T4 were normal. I only discovered this because I had asked the nurse what the results were of my thyroid tests. However, the doctor didn't mention it until I did. She said that yes, I showed signs of subclinical hypothyroidism but that it should be followed but didn't make any further recommendations for follow-up or a referral.

I want to know if there are others that have had a similar experience to me. Have you had difficulty being taken seriously? If so, what did you have to do before you received a proper diagnosis and treatment? I have felt like things have been degenerating over the last few years. I have been to the emergency twice before this most recent incident and countless times to the doctor and I do not feel like I am being taken seriously. It's been over 2 years now and I need to start feeling a difference.

Thanks for listening! I appreciate your input.

Do you find this discussion helpful?
1

8 Responses

Is this good advice?
0

Hi cyberbenali,
I'm no expert on anything but here's what little I do know.

1) the reason they call it "subclinical" is because supposedly you shouldn't have any symptoms with those blood levels. Someone probably should have told you to have it looked into. Get yourself to an endocrinologist and find out what he/she says. While your issues may not be from the thyroid now, it could cause similar problems down the road. No harm in clearing up that little question now.

2)Sometimes what is causing the thyroid issue is an autoimmune issue. These sorts of problems would show up as abnormal antibodies. Ask your family doc or internal med doc if these have been checked and if those which attack the thyroid are present. At the same time are any antibodies showing up that could be causing your other symptoms? Should you be seeing a rheumatologist?

3)Try to get yourself a strong primary care physician and don't go to the emergency room unless you absolutely have to. Your primary should advocate for you when you feel folks aren't listening and should get you into see specialists when needed. If you feel that your primary physician doesn't have your best interest in mind, maybe it is time to find a different one?

Good luck!

Is this good advice?
0

Hi there,
I have an increased TSH (it went up from 4.4 to 6.8) and I have 287 (upper level is 99) antibodies. They prescribed me 25 mg Levothyroxine for a start. It is autoimmune hypothyroid. Some symptoms got improved. I saw 3 doctors and only the last one requested to check for antibodies.
Subclinical means abnormal TSH and normal T3 & T4.

Is this good advice?
0

Hi about your condition it called subclinical form hyptherodism it mean normal T3 T4 and high TSH befor starting treatment you have to chek for thyroid ultasound and thyroid isotop scan and thyroid antibody ,after all dr will chose for you sutable treatment

Is this good advice?
0

I have very similiar problems. I am 27 with two kids. My tsh is now up to 75. Everything else is normal though. My Dr now wants to start me on a new med because the levo isnt working. Hope all is getting better for you.

Is this good advice?
0

Has there been any resolution since you posted this 5 years ago cyberbenali?

Is this good advice?
0

My daughter has systems of weight loss, feeling tired, always cold, prone mood swings and anxiety, lack of motivation,numbness in hands and feet, tingling and burning on toes and fingers, joint pain, muscle spasms...Had my 19 year old daughter at the OBGYN because she didn't have her menstrual cycle for 6 months...The doctor ran some test and found out that her Thyroid T3, T4 and TSH is slightly high. So the doctor ran more test and it came back slightly high again. The doctor said she wanted my daughter to see an Endocrinologist. Made the appointment to see the Endocrinologist. The doctor ran more test and found out that my daughter's Thyroid T3, T4 and TSH is normal. But, when I took my daughter to the emergency room they ran more test on her and found out the my daughter's Thyroid the T3 and T4 was normal and her Thyroid Stimulating Hormone is 9.190 high....Called my daughter's Endcrinologist and told her that my daughter's TSH was high. The doctor order more testing to be done...I don't get it at all my these doctors are not taken us seriously....My daughter needs some kind of medicine to get this under control...

Is this good advice?
0

I am 49 and have suffered from chronic fatigue syndrome since I have had mono. I have symptoms of hypothyroidism but my T3 &T4 levels are in normal ranges. I was prescribed synthroid the first time I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism and I felt worse. My EBV levels were also high. The way I got out of it before was with diet and exercise. I am waiting on the doctor to see if I need further testing.

Is this good advice?
0

Over 10 years ago my TSH was an extreme 21.2
Working with both my Dr. and naturopath I got it below 4 and have maintained for over 15 year no prescription.
Change in diet and lifestyle, yes, but no prescriptions needed.
Faith with right action.
IT IS POSSIBLE.
Lately I felt things went off and checked and my TSH is around 10 (I know that's high) I'm not tired, I feel fine except for weight gain and my T4 is also fine. My guess is since menopause things are unbalanced again. Has anyone else had this type of experience?
I have faith that all will be well again and I'll be able to share another great testimony.

SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU