Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice
Posted in: Hypothyroidism, and Weight Loss.

Please help - Should I be on cytomel ?

From: joy_kl - 2 years 37 weeks ago

I am new here looking for help...

A little over a year ago I went to a new ob/gyn because I was having irregular cycles (I've never been truly regular). She said it could be due to my thyroid and started me on cytomel.
These were my original lab results:
TSH: 0.545 ulU/ml - ref range (0.300 - 3.000)
Free t3: 2.5 pg/mL - (2.4 - 4.8)
T4(free): 0.85 ng/dL - (0.6 - 1.6)

She started me on 5 mcgs daily and has bumped it up over the past year. I have experienced some weight gain despite regular exercise and a whole foods/low-carb diet.
was I truly hypothyroid? I am not sure if I should even be on cytomel and would prefer not to be unless I have to. I wasn't really experiencing any of the typical hypo symptoms before starting to take cytomel.
Thank you for any help or advice!

Best Responses
There are no responses to this discussion. Be the first!
Do you find this discussion helpful?

Don't Miss Out! Get the FREE EndocrineWeb eNewsletter!

Sign up to receive treatment and research updates, news, and helpful tips on managing your condition.
Enter email
close X