Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice
Posted in: Hypothyroidism.

Can someone please help explain what is happening to me?

From: Angelaska - 3 years 13 weeks ago

Hi here are all blood tests from November 2011 - July 2014

November 2011

TSH - 5.2 (0.2-4.2)
FT4 - 16.6 (10-22)

January 2012

TSH - 2.2 (0.2-4.2)

January 2013

TSH - 0.69 (0.2-4.2)
Anti-Thyroid Autoantibodies (?) - 84

May 2013

TSH - 22 (0.2-4.2)
FT4 - 10.9 (10-22)
Levothyroxine started at 25mcg, 50mcg and then 75mcg

August 2013

TSH - 4 (0.2-4.2)

November 2013

TSH - 4.3 (0.2-4.2)
FT4 - 15.3 (10-22)
FT3 - 5.5 (3.1-6.8)
Levothyroxine moved up to 125mcg

December 2013

TSH - 4.6 (0.2-4.2)
FT4 - 15.6 (10-22)
Anti-TPO antibodies (?) - 41 (>34)

January 2014

TSH - 2.7 (0.2-4.2)

February 2014

TSH - 3.6 (0.2-4.2)

March 2014

TSH - 1.87 (0.2-4.2)
FT3 - 4 (3.1-6.8)
FT4 - 16.8 (12-22)
Anti-TPO antibodies (?) - 33.5 (>34)
Anti-TG antibodies (?) - 103.5 (>115)

May 2014

TSH - 4.5 (0.2-4.2)
FT4 - 19.3 (12-22)

June 2014

TSH - 2.50 (0.2-4.2)
FT4 - 15.7 (12-22)
FT3 - 4.6 (3.9-6.7)

July 2014

TSH - 0.36 (0.2-4.2)

Doctor says I am on the correct dose but why do I have these symptoms?

Constipation
Fatigue
Dry skin
Weight loss
Increased sweating
Muscle weakness
Cramps
Heavy and long periods
Headaches
Hair loss

I feel at a complete loss in midst of the normal TSH result since my doctor says I am on the correct dose. I am starting to feel that she is right...

Any advice would be greatly welcome. Thanks

Do you find this discussion helpful?
1

5 Responses

Is this good advice?
1

My test results are normal hence no replies I take it. Great. Just so I know where I stand...

Is this good advice?
0

There is no such thing as 'normal' my dear. We are each of us unique, therefore, what is normal for me, may not be normal for you. The weight loss might be a clue. Most hypothyroid sufferers have unexplained, or uncontrollable weight gain.

To be nobody but yourself--in a world which is doing its best, night and day, to make you everybody else-- means to fight the hardest battle which any human being can fight; and never stop fighting.

- EE Cummings, poet

Is this good advice?
0

Hon, I know it's frustrating when no one replies to your posts, particularly when it's your life and your health that's at stake.
The problem is that no one knows how to help you, and perhaps no one understands the symptoms and issues any better than you do.
We all wish you luck in your diagnosis, however, and hope that when (not if, but when) you do find out what's going on, you'll post to update us and maybe help out the next person who is going through the same thing. There are lots of posts on this forum that are two, three, four, and five years old with no updates to explain whether or not the issues were resolved (or at least treated with some good results). All of us are hopeful that our problems can be fixed, and we can get back to a "normal" life, and we all can use some good advice and encouragement from those who are going through the same thing.
Stay positive. If you're still having problems, be proactive in your treatment. Try alternative things, like diet and lifestyle changes. Change doctors if you need to, until you find one that cares enough about you to do whatever it takes to make you feel better and fix what's wrong.
Stay strong, and know that we're all out here trying to do the same.

Is this good advice?
0

After analyzing your report , your complaints are suggestive of mainly Hyperthyroidism except constipation(hypothyroidism), and last TSH 0.36 ,so one can come down on thyroxine dose provided the TSH level is kept below 5 : (BUT ONLY AFTER CONSULTING UR DOCTOR)

Disclaimer : This is just my opinion and NOT above the ur doctors advise

Is this good advice?
0

Angelaska,
Sorry for the late response, but my guess is you are still feeling like crap because you have doctors that are not ordering the correct tests. I am glad they are finally ordering FT3 aka T3 but you really need your RT3 as well.

FT3 typically needs to be in the upper three quarters of the range for someone to feel decent. That would be called being optimal or “functional.” The ranges that they use are not really that helpful in reality. Yours is still low. If I did the math right, your FT3 should be at around 6 to be in the top three quarters of the range.

RT3 cannot be higher than 11 in a range of 8-25 ng/dL. The body sends T4 to RT3 to neutralize it instead of making FT3 out of it. This can be because of adrenal fatigue which conventional medicine does not typically recognize. They only recognize adrenal issues when 90% of the adrenal function is gone. So if you are at 40% or 75% you will not most likely not get treatment through conventional means.

In addition, you are on synthetic T4 only medication. Most people will feel ok in the beginning and then they will still be hypo since many people cannot convert T4 to T3. That means you will still be hypo, which from your last labs, you are not in the optimal or “functional” range. As also proven by your long list of hypo symptoms. Doctors used to prescribe on symptoms alone but now they only go by lab ranges and the lab ranges are not ideal. Most people feel better on Naturally Desiccated Thyroid. I am on Naturthroid. Stay away from Armour though, it was reformulated and has not been as good since. NDT has T3, T4 and several co-hormones such as T1 and T2 in it. It gives the thyroid what it needs. It is total replacement hormone. That means, per the package insert, that TSH will be low/suppressed on it. That is because you pituitary will sense that there is T3 in the blood and not need to signal the thyroid to make T3.

Your antibodies are high. You should stay away from toxins. Cut out gluten, grains and dairy and work on healing the gut. Most people can get their antibodies down fairly significantly with just doing that. But you have to be strict. No cheating.
The hair loss could be from iron, ferritin and TIBC being low. You can have normal serum iron levels but depleted ferritin levels. You need to get your ferritin tested too.

I would get a RT3 test when you get new labs. If it is at 11 or higher, you may have to drop down on your meds and add T3. Honestly, though I would switch to NDT and T3. That is what I take and I am now optimal and it is a life changer. I would also get a new doctor. Try to find a functional medical doctor. They are generally more helpful.

SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU