Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice
Posted in: Hypothyroidism.

What does my test result show hypo,hyper or Hashimoto'

From: dkbully - 4 years 47 weeks ago

I have been back and forth the Dr's this past year some say hyper some say hypo. My mother has Hashimoto I was finally tested for that, this round of blood work. I have gained +40lbs within the year and its not from over eating I barley eat 1,300 calories a day. I'm always tired and have very cold feet and finger tips. Thinning hair and it doesn't seem to grow any more, I'm 38 years old.
I had a thyroid scan, needle biopsy, ultra sounds all cause I Have numerous nodules and cyst around my thyroid. Just got lab results back today, going for I 31 radiation pill tomorrow to destroy some nodules and cyst. Please advise

TSH 0.057 range 0.450-4.500
Tsh4 free 0.081 range 0.82-1.77
TPO 7 range 0-34

Best Responses
There are no responses to this discussion. Be the first!
Do you find this discussion helpful?

Don't Miss Out! Get the FREE EndocrineWeb eNewsletter!

Sign up to receive treatment and research updates, news, and helpful tips on managing your condition.
Enter email
close X