Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice

TSH levels

From: kht079kht079 - 1 year 3 weeks ago

I’m a 58 yo female who had her complete thyroid removed in 2010 because of a change in multi-nodule goiter. My symptoms of excessive sweating and heat intolerance are really bad even though my TSH is 2.0. My T3 level is low and my T4 level is normal. According to my nurse, my symptoms indicate that I’m hyperthyroid, but my TSH levels have been on a rollercoaster ride, up and down for several years. I’m just wanting someone else who doesn’t have a thyroid to report if they are having same issues, and if so, what or how are you controlling them.

Do you find this discussion helpful?
0

4 Responses

Is this good advice?
0

Hi there,

The thyroidectomy has thrown your body into a state of shock because it is no longer there, so it is natural that you are feeling the way you are. This doesn't mean you have to accept it - you can absolutely supplement with specific things to make up for not having a thyroid - and to address symptoms of other types of hormonal imbalance. I'm sorry you had surgery due to the nodule. This is avoidable in most cases, but some endocrinologists will not look outside of traditional protocols or they simply don't know anything different.

Your T3 is likely low because your body is not converting enough of the T4 into T3. Feel free to reach out to me if you need health consulting. You can email me at cicely@taoholistics.com.

Is this good advice?
0

Hello. I am 56 y.o. Went to see a doctor because I needed medication for my diabetis, so the doctor said I needed blood work done. When the test results came back, the results tested for a low TSH o.oo8 but with a normal t3 and t4. He kept on saying that I had hyperthyroidism. But went on saying the symptoms. Heat intolerance, weight loss, anxiety, and so on. I told him that my symptoms were are the contrary. I am cold intolerance, I have difficulty trying to loose weight. My hair does not grow, my throat feels scratchy and I'm almost always hoarse. I don't get it. Also I have 6 tiny nodules in my thyroid glands. The doctor did not medicate me because he was not sure what my problem was. He said I needed to see an Endocrinologist. After paying so much money, don't know if I should go see a specialist. Advice me please.

Is this good advice?
0

Hello. I am 56 y.o. Went to see a doctor because I needed medication for my diabetis, so the doctor said I needed blood work done. When the test results came back, the results tested for a low TSH o.oo8 but with a normal t3 and t4. He kept on saying that I had hyperthyroidism. But went on saying the symptoms. Heat intolerance, weight loss, anxiety, and so on. I told him that my symptoms were are the contrary. I am cold intolerance, I have difficulty trying to loose weight. My hair does not grow, my throat feels scratchy and I'm almost always hoarse. I don't get it. Also I have 6 tiny nodules in my thyroid glands. The doctor did not medicate me because he was not sure what my problem was. He said I needed to see an Endocrinologist. After paying so much money, don't know if I should go see a specialist. Advice me please.

Is this good advice?
0

Hi SissyRicky,

It sounds like you could be fluctuating between hypo and hyper. These are classic signs of Hashimoto's and unfortunately many doctors are not equipped to handle the thyroid from a functional medicine perspective. I'm not sure what it's costing you now, but I would highly recommend working with someone like myself or another qualified practitioner to help you through this maze. I can help you cut your symptoms in half in a few short weeks if you are ready to feel good again. You can reach me at cicely@taoholistics.com or at (302) 307-2701. Take care.

close X
SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU