Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice

Got a low TSH, but a normal T4. Should I be concerned?

From: Jaaaahopper - 2 years 8 weeks ago

To anyone reading this.
Back in March, I got tested for a lot of things including a thyroid test. While the doctor says I'm normal overall, seeing the tests my T4 was 1.1 and my TSH with reflex to FT4 was a .34. Should I be concerned about the low .34 to either asked the doctor about it or let it be.
Thank you.

Do you find this discussion helpful?
0

1 Response

Is this good advice?
0

Are you having symptoms that make you concerned? Usually it’s not considered hyperthyroid until your TSH is below .2 I believe, and you’re above that. Don’t forget that everyone’s body is different. A slightly low blood test doesn’t necessarily mean something is wrong but if you have questions or concerns then talk to your doctor about them and get the answers you’re needing. That’s what they’re there for.

×
SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU