Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice

Hypo or Hyper? Abnormal TSH, normal free T3 and T4.

From: Nour - 32 weeks 6 days ago

Hello everyone,
I'm female almost 26 years old, I have been diagnosed with subclinical hypothyroidism, as my blood levels showed:
FT3 = 3.1 n
FT4 = 1.2 n
TSH = 6 (abnormal)
My doctor described me a Levothyroxine as 50 mg/day!!
I am not convinced with the diagnosis because I am very thin, I am only 40 kg / 165 cm, this normally indicates to the case of hyper, instead of hypo. The ultrasound showed a normal gland! and now I am waiting for the antibodies test.
I am really afraid to start the treatment because it will tire my gland and be lifelong! on the other hand, I need to get my normal life back!
I am very tired! start losing my memory, my hair, my period is no longer regular. I have all the symptoms of hypo except for weight gain.
One other thing is: I so often feel that I need to take sugar as a hypoglycemic person! my glucose is 70, normal but at the low limits.

I have to say that I have been always thin, but recently I feel extremely tired, I can't concentrate at all! so depressed!
Please any advice? recommendations? I want to know what I really have!
Thank you in advance :)

Best Responses
There are no responses to this discussion. Be the first!
Do you find this discussion helpful?
0
SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU