Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice

Low TSH, Normal T3 & T4's?

From: CloverGirl - 6 years 36 weeks ago

My TSH was 0.043, and my T3 & T4 tests returned 'normal'. What does that mean?

Do you find this discussion helpful?
2

3 Responses

Is this good advice?
1

Hi. I responded to your other message before I saw this one. If you go to the link that follows and scroll down the page there is a "Diagnosing Hyperthyroidism" flow chart. When my boyfriend and I were double checking the doctor's diagnosis we found the chart and the whole article pretty helpful. Looks like your test result put you on the unsure what it is leaf, but if you read the article there is more information.
http://www.aafp.org/afp/2005/0815/p623.html

Good luck

Is this good advice?
0

The TSH test is actually a pituitary gland function test. This test does not mean your thyroid is the issue.

Is this good advice?
0

I know this is almost 7 years old, but did you ever find anything out? I've had two TSH tests done: first was .04 and second was .03. The free T4 test was normal (1.1 and 1.0). I was just curious if you had found anything out. I am scheduled for an uptake scan this week to evaluate further, as my antibody levels came back normal. Such an odd experience, simply put.

SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU