Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice

Hyperparathyroidism?

From: KellyL1231 - 47 weeks 4 days ago

34 year old female. History of 30+ kidney stones and high blood pressure since age 20. In the past year I’ve had 2 surgeries for kidney stones. A 24 hour urine was ordered. Urine calcium was high. Blood calcium normal (10.2) PTH high (116.) A few months later blood testing had shown still normal calcium (10.1) and a PTH lower (91) but still out of range. I was started on long acting HCTZ in hopes it would fix everything. I had a CT done which showed changes in the kidneys due to calcium deposits. I just recently had repeat labs after 3 months of HCTZ My blood calcium is down to 9.4, my PTH has almost doubled and my 24 hour urine came back with an undetectable amount of calcium. My nephrologist says he has absolutely no idea what’s going on. The HCTZ should have lowered the calcium but not completely eliminated it and should have lowered the PTH but instead it doubles. He has me scheduled to see an endocrinologist and a surgeon (for now.) He said everyday I just become more of a mystery. Does anyone have any ideas as to what’s going on? I have quite a few symptoms of PHP but the pieces aren’t quite fitting he says. Thanks I’m advance, I’m so confused!

Do you find this discussion helpful?
0

3 Responses

Is this good advice?
-1

Hi Kelly,

It definitely sounds like you have a lot going on! For starters, most chronic conditions stem from toxins or infection of some kind. It also sounds like you may also have some congestion in your kidneys, possibly liver as well. Although these organs do not make your hormones, they are responsible for filtration and removal of excess hormones. The first thing I would do is look at your diet - start eating a cleaner, more plant based diet and REDUCE meat intake. This would remove a LARGE part of the burden off the kidneys and liver, because it reduces the acid that meat produces in the body. The more acidic your body is, the more likely symptoms will hang around. Secondly, I would recommend specific herbal formulas to cleanse, detoxify and protect the organs (including dissolving stones). You can actually rejuvenate them to optimal condition with the right herbs/supplements and taken properly. It is possible you could be dealing with parathyroid issues, but it's important to look at the root, like the pituitary gland, etc. that actually produces the hormones. There could be under or over activity there, and balancing that could resolve a lot of the issues moving forward. If you are interested in holistic health consulting, feel free to reach out to me at cicely@taoholistics.com or 302-307-2701. Wishing you the best.

Is this good advice?
0

Didn’t anyone mention hyperparathyroidism??

Is this good advice?
0

Kelly,
We all look at scenarios though our own lens, so factor in the knowledge of input from me as coming from someone seeing the issue through my own current medical saga and take it with a grain of salt, ok? I could be wrong, but here goes: If you'd like to remove the grim prospect of more kidney stones (OUCH!) as well as osteoporosis, definitely listen to your endocrinologist. Hyperparathyroidism can manifest with lots of problematic symptoms: high calcium levels, kidney stones, heart palpitations/fibrillation, osteoporosis. Your parathyroids might be harboring a benign tumor that is causing hyperthyroidism, which tricks your body into removing calcium from your bones. Removal of the offending parathyroid gland (you get four, you can afford to lose one) should help level out your calcium levels as well as help prevent the myriad of other symptoms associated with hyperparathyroidism. You endocrinologist should be able to explain this stuff adequately.

I am scheduling a hyperparathyroidectomy in conjunction with a thyroidectomy for early Febraury 2019, because I have Grave's Disease and hyperparathyroidism. I figured it would be better to kill two birds with one surgery, so to speak, since the Graves's Disease is rather unlikely to go into remission without constant monitoring while on methamizole, or constant monitoring while under iodine ablation therapy, or PTH levels monitoring when surgical removal causes me to become hypothyroid instead of hyper. Ah well, but you don't have Grave's Disease as far as you know, so hopefully your diagnosis is less remarkable. I hope it is positively boring in fact, unlike mine, lol. Good luck!

close X
SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU