Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice

High Parathyroid low calcium results normal calcium...

From: Tania O - 1 year 29 weeks ago

Ok I am confused about a lot of things!! Let’s start with my parathyroid level is 133 on 3/13/18 in 2013 it was 69——- my vitamin d is at 17 very low but my calcium it 9.1 normal the doctor put me on 50,000 units of vitamin D for 12 weeks I took my first one today but the doctor has not addressed the parathyroid test yet... I am also anemic and I need to do iron infusion. I have also had gastric bypass 10 years ago. Could that be the cause of this or a tumor? So help this very forgetful and confused mom!!

Do you find this discussion helpful?
0

1 Response

Is this good advice?
0

Hi Tania, My doctor just called today with my blood results and he did not give me numbers for my parathyroid but he said it was twice the normal rate but my calcium was normal. I I also have low vitamin D which was at seven and my iron levels were off for with normal being in the range of 50 to 200. So I also have to get the IV meds through outpatient as well as he is prescribing a high dosage vitamin D. And then will retest my blood work and see if my parathyroid comes down. I had gastric bypass in 2010. I do not take calcium supplements which I should. I also have fibromyalgia and really bad arthritis in my neck and back as well as my hips and knees. I am age 55 my doctor told me he was a little bit concerned since I am so young. Of course I laughed and told him he is the greatest I never hear anybody tell me I’m too young! So unfortunately I don’t have anything much to add since I just got my results and haven’t had the infusion. If you have I would love to hear if it helped. I was also diagnosed with hyper homocystine levels several years ago and the retina specialist told me I have hardening of the arteries in my retina because of it so I take folic acid for that. I read somewhere that that comes in to play with the parathyroid. Also my aunt who is 91 had problems with her parathyroid and had glands removed approximately eight years ago. So I have been scouring the Internet just trying to find some information. I hope you had good results!

close X
SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU