Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice

Thyroid and parathyroid challenges

From: Mrock - 1 year 39 weeks ago

I am 53 and have suffered with thyroid issues for 13 years and just recently with high PTH levels, 89. When first diagnosed with a hyperthyroid, the doctors just wanted to monitor me by testing my levels every 3 months for years and my levels vacillated between normal and abnormal. After 2 1/2 years, I was finally referred to an endocrinologist. Based on all my symptoms and blood work, he was 99% sure I had Graves’ disease. Took more blood work and the results came back normal so I didn’t have Graves’ disease. So back to the regimine of blood tests every 3 months until one morning I woke up with a huge lump in my throat making it difficult to swallow. By this time, my endocrinologist had moved practices too far away from me. Because the lump was blocking my airway, I was scheduled for surgery immediately. The surgeon removed a 1/4 of thyroid. Afterwards I felt normal again. However, over the years, I have slowly felt worse and worse. The only thing they address with more or new medicine is my antidepressants and adhd medicine. 10 years ago during my routine check, they saw 7 nodules and have been monitoring them through ultrasound and blood test. The nodules have changed sizes throughout this time but never bigger than 1 cm and my TSH levels are in the normal range. So again I’m in a wait and see mode. However, I feel like crap and not like myself. I’m tired, depressed, lack of energy, can’t remember whole conversations, Muscle weakness and the lust hoes on. I have joked with my then husband, that at my rate of aging, he will outlive me and if I feel this way at Even though he’s 10 years older. But 2 years ago I was diagnosed with osteopia, 3 years post menopausal. So in November, I asked for another bone density scan because my mother had such severe osteoporosis and stenosis. Findings: lost 15% bone mass and went from osteopia to osteoporosis within 2 years. Doctor ordered PTH test and my level was 89. Calcium and vitamin d was low but almost normal. So she referred me to an endocrinologist, met with him and was sent away for a few weeks to take calcium and vitamin d with follow up blood work and 24 hour urine test. So after weeks of taking vitamin d and calcium, my new blood results; calcium from 9.2 to 9.8. Vitamin D levels went from 24.7 to 32. However, my creatinine went from 1.09 to 1.3, sodium 141 to 148 and CO2 28 to 32. I don’t know what my PTH or urine sample results are yet. If my PTH Levels are normal with the other new test results, could it still be my parathyroid? Of course all of my symptoms are excused away either because I’m going through a divorce and I’m post menopausal. How should I approach this situation if all they want to do is wait and see. I’m just tired of being tired. Thank you for your feedback.

Best Responses
There are no responses to this discussion. Be the first!
Do you find this discussion helpful?
0
close X
SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU