Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice

PTH Intact Hight out of Range

From: maurene - 7 years 9 weeks ago

My Rheumatologist included PTH Intact lab in my bloodwork. It came back High at 86; Reference Range 10-65. My eGFR is Low at 54.80; Reference Range 60-130. Both BUN and Crea are High, Out of Range.

Calcium is normal at in mid-range, and after being on prescribed and over the counter vitamin D for over 6 months, my D level is within range.

I have fibromyalgia and osteoporosis and undifferentiated auto-immune disease. I feel TERRIBLE all the time and have for years.

The doctor is sending me to a endocrinologist next week because of the PTH Intact result.

He commented that it was odd that it was high because my vitamin D was within range. I have read that my Calcium level would typically be high if I have a parathyroid problem.

So what is going on with me? Any idea from prior experience?

I wish my patience was a virtue, but it is not.

Thanks

Do you find this discussion helpful?
0

2 Responses

Is this good advice?
0

Maurene: I am new to this site and your post caught my eye with no responses. How are you doing now, 2014? I was diagnosed with a bad PTH, had two surgeries which were unsuccessful and am at a loss as to what is coming in the future. My calcium is 10.3 and my PTH is around 75. Please share your comments with me.
Thanks,

Is this good advice?
0

Peacherino, I see you too have had no responses to ANY of your comments. How frustrating for you with all you have been thru! I have had to do an immense amount of research over the past 6 years to get myself diagnosed. If what I have learned can be of any help I'd be more than happy to make someone else's path just a bit less gut-wrenching.
Aside from the parathyroid.com website, I have found vast information on the hypopara.org.uk website! I will say, my experience showed me that even tho my calcium never got over 10.5 and my PTH never higher than 98, I was more symptomatic than most any patients seen by Dr's Norman and Politz. I could not tolerate consuming any calcium at all! A milkshake could throw me into such depression it was more like the pits of despair. And I didn't get head aches I got massive head pain. But that was my experience. I have found we all respond in different ways. That's what makes this so hard to treat. I hope you are getting answers! Don't give up! Let me know if I can help answer some questions....

Don't Miss Out! Get the FREE EndocrineWeb eNewsletter!

Sign up to receive treatment and research updates, news, and helpful tips on managing your condition.
SUBSCRIBE
close X
SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU