Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice

Hello everyone. I am new to this site. I recently went to the doctor complaining on extreme fatigue (I have been very tired for years and years but the last 8 or so months have been so bad I quit my job and sleep most of the time) The doctor did some tests which showed these results;

TSH-.370. (LOW). Range .450-4.5

T4- 15. (HIGH). 4.5-12

T3- 281. (HIGH). 71-180

Free T3- 9.6. (HIGH). 2-4.4

Free T4- 4.39. (HIGH). .82-1.77

Thyroid peroxidase (TPO) Ab- 138 (HIGH). 0-34

So I was sent to get a thyroid uptake scan which after 6 hours was 15% and after 24 hours it was 25% which are both normal.

so more blood work was done since the scan didn't match my blood test results.

the latest blood work showed my TSH slightly go ups to .610 and free t3 and free t4 slightly go down but still well above normal range. the antibody test, the same one that resulted in a 138 reading the first time around, was negative, so graves and hashimoto's was ruled out.

The doctor then called me and said she decided I had temporary thyroiditis and it would go away on its own. I don't agree with this, I'm 28 and I've had palpitations, fast heart rate, high cholesterol, constipation and fatigue for at least 10 years! and my thyroid feels inflamed and large (her words). Now, can someone shed some light on this for me? The research I've done says the antibody results can go from negative to positive week to week and they should always be redone, and I just can't understand why the doctor would decide this was temporary after my uptake scan was normal. also, I'm on medications (not for thyroid) and supplements (for thyroid) and I have been during and before that scan, maybe that messed with it? they didn't want to know what medication I was on! I even asked if they wanted me to list my meds! so...is the doctor right? is she wrong?

any advice is greatly appreciated! I just want to feel better.

thank you

*also, My vision is blurry and I can barely drive at night because the headlights are so bright to me, I have to turn all my mirrors down so I can't see any lights.

Do you find this discussion helpful?
0

1 Response

Is this good advice?
0

Hello. I have hashimotos, I also have graves. I am 30, I had my Thyroid completely removed 3 years ago. Ever since I feel much worse off. My tsh is currently 16.45 or something outrageous. My advice, seek another dr ASAP!! You should not be taking any supplements when doing uptake and bloodwork until it all gets sorted out. That's what my endo told me when I had my scans and bloodwork. I hope this helps. Don't ignore your intuition! You know your body. ❤

close X
SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU