Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice

TSH high, T3 and T4 normal, Thyroid Antibodies 800

From: Sheila Ann - 51 weeks 6 days ago

I was diagnosed with Hashimotos about ten months ago with a TSH of 150!! (My doc said it only goes up to 150 so it could have even been higher but it was the highest she had ever seen and she asked me how I was even getting out of bed...) Pure will I suppose cause I'm a mother of 3 boys, so I have no choice... Now my TSH is down to 54 and my T3 and T4 are normal but my Thyroid antibodies are at 800... I was on Levothyroxin, then I got a new doc who thought I should switch to NP Thyroid (has t3 and t4) but my TSH started to go back up so now she has me on this weird one that's only t3 which i take twice a day, but i feel even crappier now and I just read today that being on t3 isn't a good choice, so I'm gonna start back on the np thyroid at a higher dose tomorrow. I'm way new to all of this and I'm freaking MISERABLE... I just had a baby 11 months ago and then right after I had him i was diagnosed.. Then I put on tons of weight and I'm the fattest I've ever been (I've never even been fat until now) and my belly is e extremely bloated.. I look like I'm 7 months pregnant.. I get asked by more than one person per day when my baby is due... It has gotten very old, in fact I'm COMPLETELY at my breaking point.. I feel like crap, I look like crap and I am doing everything I can to get better!! I walk at least 4 miles a day, I quit gluten months ago, I have almost given up sugar completely (which has not been easy whatsoever) and I still feel awful. So yeah... Being new to all of this thyroid stuff, any advice would be much appreciated. Thank you.
Sheila.

Do you find this discussion helpful?
0

1 Response

Is this good advice?
0

Sheila Ann,
Sounds like you have a lot going on! Childbirth alone can thrust the body into thyroiditis. The antibodies should be addressed first. This is the most concerning to me. Once those are eliminated, you can then get a clearer picture of the other hormones. Are you doing anything to reduce the antibodies?

cicely@taoholistics.com

close X
SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU