Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice

Can I still have Hashi's with antibodies WNL?

From: jentheodore - 28 weeks 5 days ago

I was recently diagnosed with hypothyroidism after being symptomatic for 2 years. Hashimoto's runs in my family - my grandmother, mom and sister all have it on my mother's side as well as my cousin on my father's side.
My TSH is 6.849 (high)
Free T3 is 2.3 (WNL)
Free T4 is 0.7 (low)
I started on levothyroxine 75 mcg one week ago. Because of my family history, I asked for my antibodies to be checked. Those results 1 week after starting the levothyroxine were:
Thyroglobulin Antibody <0.9 IU/mL (0.0 - 4.0 IU/mL - so WNL)
THYROID PEROXIDASE A <28 Units/mL (<60 Units/mL - so WNL)

I'm an RN and struggling to understand this. So I am clearly hypothyroid, but is it possible I have Hashi's as well? Would my antibody tests be WNL within 1 week of starting thyroid replacement therapy?

I have also been very ill, my GI doctor suspects gastroparesis and I haven't eaten food in four weeks (been living off Ensure in the mean time) so I have essentially been gluten free for four weeks. I understand there is a relationship between gluten and thyroid antibodies. Is it possible my antibodies aren't showing up because I haven't consumed any gluten?

Any advice would be appreciated! Thank you in advance!

Best Responses
There are no responses to this discussion. Be the first!
Do you find this discussion helpful?
0
SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU