Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice

What's wrong with me?

From: Soph111 - 30 weeks 1 day ago

Hi Fellow Travellers!

I have just had what I think is a full Thyroid panel done and it looks weird.

I insisted on all these tests because the THS came back normal and my doctor was basically walking me to the door telling me that all was okay. So, several tests later and it is a mixed picture, as you can see below.

I guess I should be happy that “nothing is wrong” with me, but I am constantly tired, yet I can’t sleep at night. I can’t focus and my short term memory is a joke. I have fluctuating anxiety attacks (with adrenaline bursts?) and at times feel down. I have a tick in one eye and my heart at times beats really hard…. And to top it all off half of my hair has fallen out in the past month or so. I should perhaps add that five members of my mother’s family have Hashimoto and one has Addisons…

I also had some tests done for my kidneys, which show a mild (stage 2) kidney disease. And white blood cells show inflammation, while red blood cells are a bit low.

So, my thinking is that either my thyroid is messing with my kidneys – or the other way around I have a kidney issue messing with my thyroid…? I found this on the internet about how thyroids can destroy the kidney, but that with thyroid medication you can not only mitigate kidney disease, but even normalise it.https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3313737/

Below are my thyroid results:

Test:
TSH (Range: 0.27 – 4.20) - Result: 2.48
Free T4 (Range: 0.93 – 1.60) - Result: 1.06
Free T3 (Range: 2.00 – 4.40) - Result: 5.11 !
Thyroid Peroxidase TPO (Should be less than 34) Result: 125.8 !
THS Receptor antibody TRAB - Result: Negative

Here are the essential questions:
With a multitude of debilitating symptoms and with a history of thyroid problems in the family – and test results that show something (but I’m not sure what?) – Does anyone have an inkling what could be wrong with me?
Is it worth taking thyroid medicine? And lastly, if so, for hypo- or hyperthyroidism?

Thank you to you all !

Best Responses
There are no responses to this discussion. Be the first!
Do you find this discussion helpful?
0
SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU