Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice

New diagnosis of Hashimottos.

From: geisinm - 33 weeks 2 days ago

Hi I was diagnosed with Hashimottos recently and was wondering if anyone that has been taking Levothyroxine has lost weight from the treatment?

Do you find this discussion helpful?
0

1 Response

Is this good advice?
0

NDT is better, it has T3, T4 and other co-hormones such as T1 and T2. Levo is a T4 only medication. And it is synthetic. So the body cannot typically convert it to FT3, which is the active thyroid hormone. In addition, if one has adrenal issues, which most of us hypos typically do, then it has additional trouble converting T4 to T3. Most people continue to gain weight and feel a ton of hypo symptons on levo and synthroid -which are both T4 only medication.

I am on NDT (naturethroid) and T3 (liothyronin) because I have adrenal issues too and I am finally optimal with a FT3 level of 3.9 in a range of 2.3 to 4.2pg/mL. This will give my body a chance to heal my adrenals now too. My current FT4 level was 1.0 in a range of 0.8 to 1.8ng/dL. I am currently waiting for my most recent RT3 test to come back and it should not be any higher (in a range of 8 -25 ng/dL) but it may be because I have been feeling extra tired lately.

Previous to the my most current labs above, in June I still felt hypo and when tested my FT3 was 3.6, my FT4 was 1.0 and my RT3 was 11. It really goes to show that having that FT3 in the 3.8 to 3.9 zone (for the exact ranges that I posted above), really helps. That means whatever ranges they are using when they test you, that you want your FT3 to be in the upper three quarters of the range. That is the sweet spot where patient experience has shown that people feel like they are back to the land of the living again. Meaning, no longer hypothyroid.

SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU