Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice

Hashimotos advice

From: amac111 - 2 years 21 weeks ago

Hi, I was hoping someone could give me some advice. My Dr. diagnosed me for hashimotos this past week based on antibodies and free t3 and she has started me on 1/4 grain nature throid. I am a little confused about this because the endocrinologist that I see has known for years that I have high anti thyroglobulin antibodies but she always said I had normal thyroid levels and has told me eventually I would have to go on meds but I wasn't hypo yet so she was "waiting and seeing". I am also being treated for high prolactin.

my levels are:

free t3 2.9 (2.3-4.2)

free t4 1.06 (0.73-1.95)

t3 total 87 (60-181)

TSH 1.6 (0.5-4.7)

anti thyroglobulin >300

TPO is in the normal range

Is having high antibodies and having the free t3 not in the optimal range enough for me to go on meds and will the meds ultimately lower my antibodies? I've never been told straight forward that I have hashimotos and am nervous about taking meds and feeling worse. I haven't felt terribly bad and had thought if anything I had hyperthyroidism being that I am quite thin.

Best Responses
There are no responses to this discussion. Be the first!
Do you find this discussion helpful?
0

Don't Miss Out! Get the FREE EndocrineWeb eNewsletter!

Sign up to receive treatment and research updates, news, and helpful tips on managing your condition.
SUBSCRIBE
close X
SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU