Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice

Diagnosed with Hashimoto's but I dont have all the symptoms??

From: LuluVanTuckett - 1 year 12 weeks ago

Hello all. About 3 weeks ago I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's by an alternative medicine nutritionist type Doctor. My TPO antibodies are 261 and my thyroglobulin is 2. My TSH and T3&4 levels are normal. This doctor is a chiropractor who adopted this science nutrition program. I was at my wits end and getting nowhere with modern medical doctors so I decided to give this chiropractor a try.
Of all 5 years of Doctor after Doctor, blood work, ultrasounds, a cat scan... apparently this is the first doctor who actually went over my bloodwork with me as apposed to getting their nurse to call and tell me everything is normal. He tells me I'm anemic, my vitamine D is "in the toilet" my good cholesterol is "in the toilet" and I'm not producing stomach acid. Then I start this detox to heal my leaky gut while we wait on other test results. That's when I get the diagnosis for Hashimoto's.
Here's the thing that confuses me the most. If I have Hashimoto's why have I lost almost 40 lbs in the last 3 months without trying? Also my hair isn't falling out. What I do have is a stomach that seems to react to EVERYTHING! I cut out gluten, dairy and soy almost a year ago and before I did my menstrul pain was level 8. Now it's maybe a 3. I've been reading about the Hashimoto's diet and general Autoimmune diets.
My stomach becomes so inflamed it hurts from my colon to my ribs and I can't eat for almost a week. It hurts to sit down. That's obviously why I'm loosing weight. I'm afraid to eat. And it seems like when I do I get so inflamed that I can't eat for a week. I was thinking maybe I have another autoimmune disorder. I read about an autoimmune disorder with the gut. I do have some of the symptoms of Hashimoto's. Fatigue, severe mental fog, bad skin. I complained of my neck feeling weird even before my diagnosis.
Any input will be very much appreciated.

Do you find this discussion helpful?
0

2 Responses

Is this good advice?
0

I have hashimoto hypo thyroid, I am loosing weight too. Puzzled.

Is this good advice?
0

Oh that really sucks. I am sorry you are not feeling so well. You can have Hashimotos with having normal ranges of your other labs. However, you are most likely hypo with your FT3 and FT4, Most doctors will see that you are in range and think you are fine.

For example, I had tons of hypo symptoms and was nearly bedridden with a FT3 of 2.4 in a range of 2.3 to 4.2 pg/mL. Most doctors think that being merely in range is enough. That is not the optimal or functional range. Contract that with my most current FT3 level of 3.9 in a range of 2.3 to 4.2 pg/mL. I have felt great since I upped my meds and I can finally live my life again.

Have you been tested for H.Pylori for your stomach issues? There are several other issues that it could be too. I would look into more of the stomach issues as well. But don't ignore what I said about most likely still being hypo. There is a great book/website called Stop the Thyroid Madness. Please check it out.

Some with hypothyroidism never lose hair. I did not. Your iron may be low but my guess is your ferritin may be close to optimal. When ferritin is low that is when people get a lot of hair loss. There are several other things that also cause it. High selenium can, if I remember correctly. So keep an eye on your serum iron, don't let that get lower or your ferritin may also.
Your antibodies are high and yes, keep on the diet and keep it strict to get them down. You could indeed have another autoimmune disease but my guess is you are still hypo and once you get that truly at an optimal/functional range a lot of your issues will resolve. For example, low stomach acid is a classic issue with those that are hypo.

SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU