Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice

TSH is 2.00 but FT4 is high?

From: sweetmelissa - 2 years 14 weeks ago

Hello everyone. I am new here and need some guidance please. I have been diagnosed hypothyroidism for 3 years now and newly diagnosed Hashimoto's. My doctor just raised my levothyroxine from 50mcg to 75 mcg because my TSH was high at 6.07 (range 0.27 - 4.2 ) My FT4 at that time was 1.36 (range 0.9 - 1.7 ) I was also having symptoms. I was tested 4 weeks later my labs are TSH 2.1 and FT4 is 1.7. Same lab range as above. My question is why would my FT4 be so high while my TSH is normal. I am still having hypo symptoms with hairloss, aches and pains, cold all the time, and tired all the time. But in the morning and later in the evening I feel speedy and jittery, but still tired... if that makes any According to all I have read.. my TSH still needs to be lower, but I fear if I go lower, my FT4 will continue to raise causing hyper symptoms? I am so confused. Thank you.

Best Responses
There are no responses to this discussion. Be the first!
Do you find this discussion helpful?

Don't Miss Out! Get the FREE EndocrineWeb eNewsletter!

Sign up to receive treatment and research updates, news, and helpful tips on managing your condition.
Enter email
close X