Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice
Posted in: Graves’ Disease.

New here. Please help me interpret my labs.

From: Mamadukes42 - 1 year 43 weeks ago

I was diagnosed with graves about 5 years ago. I remember feeling like I was loosing my mind before I was diagnosed. I had every typical symptom. I also had a nodule that they thought was cancer so they took half my thyroid. My levels "they say" have been normal since then. I have still had bouts of terrible autoimmune symptoms and doctors really thought I had MS, but my MRI's have always been normal. I say all that to say this. My mental state has gotten to the point where I was about 5 years ago, and I can't walk up the stairs without my heart racing like crazy. I went to have my labs run and to my surprise they said they are "within normal range". I am wondering if normal may not be normal for someone with graves? Anyway, I thought I would post them here in hopes someone could give me some insight. I literally feel like I am loosing it. I am a 42 year old woman. I live in NC. Here are the labs and values:
TSH - 0.83 . (0.300-4.500)
Free T3 - 3.7 pg/ml (2.4-4.8)
T4 (free)-0.78 ng/DL (0.60-1.60)

Do you see anything wonky here? I'm so tired of feeling sick. I also had a couple optical migraine s and had blood work done. My monocytes were elevated, but they didn't seem concerned.

Do you find this discussion helpful?

1 Response

Is this good advice?

Hello: I hear you. I am in a similar situation. Diagnosed in 2006, thyroid ablated (killed) with RAI in 2009. Been on Synthroid since then, but oftentimes when the labs would run from hypo to "normal" range, yet I would get hyperthyroid symptoms. They even thought I had MS at one point as well, but the scans were "inconclusive." (They never did a spinal tap to be sure.)

Anyway, the latest set of labs TSH and Free T4 (every 3 months) showed "normal" for almost a year now, despite my progressively worsening symptoms, before they finally show ed hyperthyroid last week.

It is difficult to convince the doc that I was in hyperthyroid for the past 9 months - can't walk half a block without heart rate going crazy and sweating profusely; weak muscles despite my pushing myself at the gym; can't sleep, kept waking up starving; tremors..all the symptoms.

If you can get them to do labs every 6 weeks or so, maybe you can at least demonstrate there is a trend in one direction or another.
Best of luck!

Don't Miss Out! Get the FREE EndocrineWeb eNewsletter!

Sign up to receive treatment and research updates, news, and helpful tips on managing your condition.
Enter email
close X