Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice

Crazy high number TSH 17.87

From: bskog - 6 years 28 weeks ago

I don't seem to see anybody with high numbers like mine....makes me nervous. T3 and T4 are fairly normal close to the low side but within the acceptable range. My TSH is high 17.87 (I see people talking about (.1 to .7 off) while I am 13 off. My Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody is also very high >394 and it should be <35. Does anyone else have this outrageous looking numbers??? I don't look or feel sick at all. Just went for a routine physical, retested still high.

Do you find this discussion helpful?
1

13 Responses

Is this good advice?
0

Hi, new to this myself, 4 weeks ago I was diagnosed with under active thyroid or hypothyroidism and my TSH was 31. I have seen comments in my research of some people with scores above 100 who don't have symptoms. I am 4 weeks into treatment with thyroxine started on 50mg but had to reduce to 25mg due to bad reaction and I am petite. I have what I consider fairly severe symptoms which seem to include both hyper and hypo symptoms, from what feel like panic attacks, painful joints and muscles,hair thinning, dry sore skin, I've also increased my body weight by 20% in 4 weeks ( which seems contrary to what the treatment should do). I hope my response helps alleviate your concerns a little, but from what I would expect is for your doctor to look to treat with levothyroxine or similar till correct levels reached.

Is this good advice?
0

Hi, thanks for a reply. I also seem to have a little of both, but it makes me think that possibly its virus related or tumor (hope not). I don't have panic attacks, joints in my arms are a little sore, but livable (my thumb feels like I fractured it, really weird, do not remember even doing anything to it). Dry skin (hey it is winter)not sore though. Body weight has not really increased, hair does fall out but I would say its normal not excessive, esp. at my age 49 heading toward 50 this year. Going to an endoc. dr. before I take anything. Also doing an ultrasound. Did you do these things? Hope you feel better

Is this good advice?
1

I've had hypothyroidism for 4 yrs, my TSH was 20 at one point when I stopped taking my Levothyroxine after I had my 2nd baby. I KNEW something was wrong me though...fatigue, no motivation, hair coming out in clumps when I'd brush it. Anyways, recently had my TPeroxidase antibodies checked and mine too were in the hundreds. This is an indicator of Hashimoto's disease, an AUTOIMMUNE disorder that causes over half the cases of hypothyroidism in the US. I was led to read "why do I still have thyroid symptoms? When my lab tests are normal" by Dr. Kharrazian (thyroid book.com). Other symptoms: feeling cold most of the time, insomnia, constipation, dry skin etc. You'll learn more if you read the book. Western medicine teaches to treat Hashimoto's the same as hypothyroidism (with hormone replacement Synthroid, Levothyroxine, etc) but that's not addressing the autoimmune part of the disease. Check out the website, read the book. I'm reading it now and learning so much about Hashimoto's and how to treat it. Theres a place on the website where you can look up a practitioner closest to you that follows Dr K's treatment methods. God bless and best wishes to you!

Is this good advice?
0

no, do not have any of those symptoms. Read it, some how does not seem to be me, 50% max. of symptoms and they are mild. Ex. dry skin, is not bad though and(have it every winter, since child hood)hair did fall out more than usual (but only during pregnancy or maybe it was after) have no trouble sleeping (except when husband is snoring) and no constipation. I do feel cold but its 15 degrees out. And its not all the time at least not more than any other winter in New England. Weird, not sure what to do

Is this good advice?
0

I don't feel well, but my numbers are below:

TSH 17.38
Thyriod Peroxidase Ab >1300
Antithyroblobulin Ab 90
T4 Free 0.74
T3 Free 2.7

Is this good advice?
0

Mine are VERY high compared to yours then.
TSH is 24
fT4 is 13
Antibodies are 6300

I'm only 20, was diagnosed with Hashimoto's a year ago and am only on 50mg of Thyroxine and struggling to find answers.
I feel horrible! Barely sleep, achey all over, nausea, headaches, the lot.
I go outside for more than an hour and come home with a new bug.

Is this good advice?
0

My THS was 94.870 explains lot of health issues I have been dealing with.

Is this good advice?
0

Your tsh isn't that high, don't worry. Mine went up from 19.8 to 57.0 in 8 days and I'm still alive! My tpo antibodies were above 600 as well. I have hashimoto's though, so you might want to get tested for it. Also, it could be acute thyroiditis which can be triggered by a virus, but will eventually settle. I ended up losing 5% t4 daily when my tsh was SUPER high and I definitely had symptoms so if you don't then just keep an eye on it.

Is this good advice?
0

This is response to "Shaky Girl". I have been told it takes a couple of months after starting medication to see results. I felt like I noticed an improvement much sooner. I was placed on Levothyroxine initially, and had a building bad response (fluttering, dropping sensation in throat, rapid heart beat). Once I visited an endocronologist, I was immediately taken off generic (Levothyroxine) and placed on name brand (Levoxyl). The symptoms ceased.
Also, I have had a swing from Hypo to Hyper (now daily alternate lower level dosage with higher). Leveled out now.

Is this good advice?
1

Well that is not a crazy high TSH its a bit elevated making it to where u need a low dose of synthroid. My TSH is currently 171. And i have low T4 and T3 making a concern for a tumor on my pituitary gland. I take 300 mcg of levothyroxine everyday. I had to comment when I saw that you thought you range was crazy high. Education is gonna be key for you and caring for your thyroid health.

Is this good advice?
0

My tsh level says 91.97 and my free t4 says 1.3. Dr is saying i have hypothyroidism. I recently had a baby 6-7 months ago. Im wondering if i stop breastfeeding if my levels will go back to normal?. I just got the test results this morning, so all of this is new to me. Anyone else

Is this good advice?
0

Hi I have been taking thyriod. Meds for 3 years 1st year they told me I hypothyroidism and there going to give me 25 mg ok I started taking them I moved to another state unable to find a new pcp to give me my meds so I had no choice to stop taking them I was without my tyroid meds for 7 months and then I decided to move back to my home town I went back to my doc and she took my blood for my. Thyroids they came back perfect my levels were normal range but because I was on. Tyroids meds before she said I had to go back on them and I didn't understand way since they put me back on meds my levels has not been normal ever so and I had an anxiety attack and palutation and my levels are normal please make sure you get a second opinion about your blood work sometimes depending on the lab they make mistakes

Is this good advice?
0

I was diagnosed with Hashimotos about ten months ago with a TSH of 150!! (My doc said it only goes up to 150 so it could have even been higher but it was the highest she had ever seen and she asked me how I was even getting out of bed...) Pure will I suppose cause I'm a mother of 3 boys, so I have no choice... Now my TSH is down to 54 and my T3 and T4 are normal but my Thyroid antibodies are at 800... I was on Levothyroxin, then I got a new doc who thought I should switch to NP Thyroid (has t3 and t4) but my TSH started to go back up so now she has me on this weird one that's only t3 which i take twice a day, but i feel even crappier now and I just read today that being on t3 isn't a good choice, so I'm gonna start back on the np thyroid at a higher dose tomorrow. I'm way new to all of this and I'm freaking MISERABLE... I just had a baby 11 months ago and then right after I had him i was diagnosed.. Then I put on tons of weight and I'm the fattest I've ever been (I've never even been fat until now) and my belly is e extremely bloated.. I look like I'm 7 months pregnant.. I get asked by more than one person per day when my baby is due... It has gotten very old, in fact I'm COMPLETELY at my breaking point.. I feel like crap, I look like crap and I am doing everything I can to get better!! I walk at least 4 miles a day, I quit gluten months ago, I have almost given up sugar completely (which has not been easy whatsoever) and I still feel awful. So yeah... Being new to all of this thyroid stuff, any advice would be much appreciated. Thank you.
Sheila.

Don't Miss Out! Get the FREE EndocrineWeb eNewsletter!

Sign up to receive treatment and research updates, news, and helpful tips on managing your condition.
SUBSCRIBE
close X
SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU