Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice

I have as posted had trouble finding out where my symptoms stem from. But, in addition to all the hypothyroid symptoms I have... I have also been plagued with mood swings, depression that waxes and wanes... I will sometimes cry for no reason, or get angry at things that really shouldn't affect me. I feel like I'm losing my mind.. my relationship with my boyfriend is suffering... I just was wondering if anyone has had any trouble with any of the like?

Do you find this discussion helpful?
7

79 Responses

Is this good advice?
2

Hashimoto's sufferer here. I'm new to the forum and finding it really useful. But this theme of unsupportive partners is concerning to me - I must just be a less tolerant person, because if my guy was selfish and unsupportive while I was suffering with a potentially life-threatening condition like hypothyroidism and wanted to "go on a break" just because I lost my temper and said a few harsh words, I'd be letting him go gladly to make room for a better quality guy.

We do not need flakey unempathetic partners, friends or family when we're suffering from this horrendous illness. Perhaps my frame of reference in life is unique when it comes to relationships, love and patience - my Dad is paraplegic and my mum met him in hospital when he'd just had his car crash, while she was training in medicine. They've been together through thick and thin for 39 years.

If you really think about it - what happens if you're diagnosed with cancer or something terminal - does your partner just walk when things get tough? That's a red flag about his or her true nature...

I'm sure it's more complicated in each and every case, but just know that you deserve someone who does not doubt you and your symptoms. Be strong and stand up for yourselves - you can be sure that if your partner was sick, they'd be expecting you to be fully sympathetic and understanding. It works both ways.

Fortunately, my partner is great, he's tolerant, calm, considerate and I always check my own behaviour and apologise if I'm irritable. Plus I try my hardest to get to the root of my illness and I'm making good progress in finding my triggers as I really want to beat or control this debilitating condition.

Expect more from people closer to you and look after number ONE! Never apologise for being ill, I do not choose to have an autoimmune disease. I am ambitious and it gets in my way!

It breaks my heart to see so many women (I'm sure there are men too with the opposite situation) on any forum I visit complaining that their partners are unsupportive. It's unacceptable and you need to let them know that.

Here are some supportive articles to read and share:
http://hypothyroidmom.com/living-with-a-hypothyroid-wife/
http://dearthyroid.org/2010/09/13/jills-thyroid-i-love-my-wife-and-you-cant-have-her/
http://www.gdatf.org/about/about-graves-disease/patient-education/an-open-letter-to-husbands-of-graves-patients/

Is this good advice?
0

I've recently had an ultrasound done on my thyroid and multiple cysts were discovered. I will see an endocrinologist in about two weeks, however I was recently reading about a condition recently discovered called type 2 hypothyroidism. 80% of the time it is either misdiagnosed, or completely overlooked. Your TSH levels come back normal because your thyroid is producing enough T3 and T4, however, it doesn't know how to properly use the hormones, therefore theyre being spit out into your body erratically, instead of what your body is supposed to use them for. It causes ALL sorts of havoc in your body including, headaches, sleep problems, mood swings, depression, anxiety, weight gain, increased/decreased appetite, menstrual irregularity, tachycardia, sensitivity to cold, numbness and tingling in your fingers and toes, and the list goes on. It was such a good feeling to read that article because now I FINALLY have answers after years of being told, "I must be fine because my TSH levels are normal." If you feel like you've been misdiagnosed, you probably have been. Go with your gut and see a doctor who can set you up for success. I hope this helps! Good luck everyone!

Is this good advice?
0

Melinda33,

Are you doing better? I have been experiencing many symptoms on hypothyroidism for about 2 years, but just found sites that identify my symptoms. I know how it is to think you are going crazy with the mood swings and anger. You said your doctor said your TSH and T4 are in the middle of the normal range. You may want to check out Dr. Amy Myers on test results for thyroid problems, diet, supplements, and digestion issues. She is a functional medicine doctor and has has good success treating people with thyroid issues. She was diagnosed with Graves disease and is doing very well.

Is this good advice?
0

My girlfriend of 5 years has recently been diagnosed with some sort of thyroid problem in the last 6-9 months but won't discuss it with me. I'm trying to understand what she is going through but the lack of communication has made it almost impossible. I saw that she has a prescription for thyroxine but that's really all I knew until yesterday. She is absolutely amazing but she has these terrible mood swings and when she is having one she says and does horrible things. I think she has been dealing with this for a long time. She will be fine for weeks at a time then she will start having mood swings/depression for days or weeks. The last month or so has been the hardest for me. The way she was behaving was almost identical to a family members who suffers from bipolar syndrome. I asked her to please talk to someone (family members, psychologist, anyone) because she refused to talk to me but she wouldn't. I felt like there was nothing I could do so I have been staying at my fathers to escape the abuse. This is when she sent me a link to this site. It's nice to have an idea of what she is going through but I still don't know how to deal with the abusive mood swings. I love her so much but I don't know what I can do to make this work if she isn't willing to share her feelings with me. Please if anyone has any suggestions I need help! I don't want to lose her but I can't take the abuse and lack of communication any longer. please any suggestions are welcome.

Is this good advice?
0

Yes i have had the same mood swings crying spells depressing all of that and the doctor put me on synthroid for my thyroid and in a couple of days i noticed the crying spells went away mood swings stoped my energy was improving all due to the synthroid 88 ml and i lost weight after being on them for a few months i was 160 po and now i am 130 and i have remained at 130 for over a year now

Is this good advice?
0

I have been through hell and back with my mood swings like I want so much drama and I say harsh things that I don't mean to then I have to regret. Hypothyroidism really sticks to one angry bird mood. Almost everyday of my for 12 years I have been an angry bird and I can not take crap from anyone. I have no idea how to improve because it definitely getting worse!!

Is this good advice?
0

Hi! I joined because of your original post so long ago. Yes. After being married for 22 years, my husband wanted a divorce. My life went from being a full time respiratory therapist to being on disability. I no longer felt like doing anything or going anywhere. I ached and tired easily. I've had years of testing..., you name it, it's been done. Still tired, stay in pajamas a lot and very depressed. Adderall helps, but getting used to it. Wish I could be the person I used to be.

Is this good advice?
1

I'm so sorry for your situation! Are you taking enough Synthroid? Had your TSH tested regularly? Changed doctors to get better care? Use your mood to stand up for yourself with the medical field. Or see a holistic doctor...

Is this good advice?
0

Hi! Yes, all of T's. However, since it was on the "low" side of normal, my doc placed me on Nature Throid 65mg. I can't say that it's the miracle I've been searching for, but, I do feel a little better. My weight seems to be getting back to normal! Before menopause, I weighed approx 135 lbs, then as I felt completely out of energy, my weight sky rocketed to
165 very fast!! Never ever been so heavy! Currently, I'm down to 151!
I'm going to ask at my next appointment if I can go up on the dose. It's interesting to note that those reference ranges from the lab are figured out by the population in your area... so what's normal for one may not be be the norm for another...

Is this good advice?
0

My wife of 38 years has just been diagnosed with Graves disease, and one of her main symptoms has been mood swings for the past 6 months or so. I feel helpless in being able to help her through this. I would welcome any advice about assisting her until hopefully the medications smooth this out. She just snapped at me for asking if she felt ok because she is breathing heavy.

Is this good advice?
0

Hi! I know this discussion started years ago, but am new to it and would like to tell my story, quite frankly, in hopes of getting some good advice and (I'm not gonna lie) a little support too!
I feel it important to share that 20 years ago, I was diagnosed with CFS and Fibromyalgia (at the age of 35). For those of you who suffer from either of these disorders, I don't have to tell you that they are life altering, and many of the symptoms are the same as those that come with thyroid disorders. I felt that I was managing my symptoms of these disorders as well as could be expected and then 10 years ago, things got really bad. On top of the already debilitating fatigue, pain, and (sometimes) depression, I became even MORE fatigued and very moody. I have always been a very considerate, compassionate, and relatively even-keeled person, so this was something new. I chalked it up to peri-menopause. During an annual ob/gyn visit, my doctor suggested checking my thyroid just as a preventative measure, and sure enough, my TSH was very high, and I started treatment for Hypothyroidism. It was not an easy road getting everything back in check, but I felt some relief once my levels were normal. I had my levels checked regularly for 7 years, but then my doctor retired with no one from that practice taking new patients. Move forward 3 years, which included selling a house I had lived in for 25 years (we had a lot of junk too), building a new house (subcontracting it ourselves), hosting a wedding and reception 2 months later, etc.. Needless to say, I didn't have time to think about how bad I was feeling or the energy to find a new doctor that I could trust. During this time, when I would "crash", have periods of extreme fatigue, mood swings, irritability, insomnia, heart racing, heat and cold intolerance, and just of feeling of being completely stressed out and overwhelmed, I chalked it up to my other disorders and normal life stress. More recently, I'm experiencing some extremely "crazy" outbursts and behavior on my part. When I'm going through one of these "crazy spells", and feel like someone else has taken me over and I have no control over myself. I've said and done things that I feel so guilty and horrible for - but can't stop myself until the storm passes. Yes, you guessed it, my thyroid levels are off the charts again, but now I am in an extreme state of HYPERthyroidism (diagnosed 3 months ago). My general doctor tried adjusting my meds, but after 3 months, my TSH is still extremely low at .05. She referred me to a specialist, and I finally go next week, and am praying she can help me. I wanted to tell my backstory, before I said what I really wanted to share... THIS IS A TERRIBLE DISEASE and should not be minimized! It's MUCH harder due to the fact that it's invisible and very misunderstood by those who have never gone through what we've been through! Many mean well with their "suggestions" for what you should be doing to get better, but the only real thing that can make you feel better is help from someone qualified in this field. I feel that I'm a very patient and strong person at heart, but I have never been so beat down from anything in my life, and I've been beaten down before! But, the fact is, right now, I have no choice but to be patient. And, the people in your life that truly love and care about you have to be patient too, because if they aren't, you will suffer even more. Sorry this was so long, but I just pray that it will help someone feel not so alone in their fight. Blessings...

Is this good advice?
0

Thank you to everyone for sharing, and making me feel not so alone in all of this!

Is this good advice?
0

I have just found this conversation I am surprised to see people with similar problems. I hope together we can make sense of this. I have on the last 3monthe been diagnosed with hyperthyroidism and Graves’ disease. I feel like I am losing my mind, anger, sadness, depression. My daily battle this is not like me total opposite. I have had radiated iodine treatment and waiting to have my thyroid sono. What if after this no meds are taken. Is the medication worse than the disease? I am having a great deal of pain in my hands and feet maybe arthritis agrivated by this. How have you dealt with this. I would appreciate any ideas!

Is this good advice?
0

Katiedid,
Wow! You sound so much like me! The fatigue and constant feeling of aches everywhere really takes a toll. The nature-throid did help to some degree. I hope you’re feeling better.

Is this good advice?
0

I’m so sorry to hear of your problems. I wish I could tell you that I’m familiar with your specific issue.. my problem was borderline hypothyroidism. I hope you get some answers soon! Prayers!

Is this good advice?
0

I was only diagnosed 4 months ago but I have had symptoms for a long time just didn’t know. I am 52 a little old for this. It has been a relief talking with other people I appreciate it.

Is this good advice?
0

Thank you feels better knowing it’s not just me.

Is this good advice?
0

Thank you and I can’t imagine how you are staying strong! I have a lot of the same symptoms but I haven’t had them near as long. Good luck to you thanks for sharing.

Is this good advice?
0

OH YEAH I was already dealing with depression issues and had just been put on my first anti-depressant when I had my cancer diag, and thyroidectomy. THYROID PROBLEMS AND DEPRESSION DO NOT MIX WELL. Any symptoms I already had got much, much worse. The depression, extreme fatigue, and unable to concentrate as well as before - which all really interfered with my job.
I was lucky, I guess. I lived in Atlanta, and we had the best doctors available to us. I was with my Internist for more than 20 years. She watched me continue to go down hill for a time, then suggested that she would help me get SSI Disability. This was in the 90s, so a lot has changed. But back then Disability wasn't on the front page all the time like it is now, and I think it's harder to get now. I saw one of their shrinks, then a very good endocrinologist. When he saw how much Synthroid I was taking (250mg), he was floored, and I had my disability papers a few weeks later. I hate not working - I was 40 at the time. And I don't feel any better, just not the pressure of getting to work and actually being able to do my job. TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR. This is a well known fact in the medical world. While I was waiting for an answer about Disability -it took months-I tried to get interim insurance. Called Blue Cross first. When I said the only health problems I have are depression and I had thyroid cancer a few yrs ago. The rep practically hung up on me. Said they wouldn't be able to help me. GOOD LUCK

Don't Miss Out! Get the FREE EndocrineWeb eNewsletter!

Sign up to receive treatment and research updates, news, and helpful tips on managing your condition.
SUBSCRIBE
close X
SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU