Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice

Congenital adrenal hyperplasia

From: IrinaPav - 2 years 42 weeks ago

I am 25 years old and since 2 years I am suffering from acne, excessive facial hair and hair loss. I've had irregular periods my whole life. I would go months without it. For this reason I had an ACTH stimulation test. I have a few questions about my test results.

Cortisol: 85 ng / ml (Normal range: 50 - 250)
after 30 min : 191 ng / ml
after 60 min : 214 ng / ml

DHEA-S : 294 μg / dl (Norm: 35 - 430)
after 30 min: 270 μg / dl
after 60 min: 262 μg / dl

androstenedione: 2,8 ng / ml (Norm: 0,4 - 4,1 )
after 30 min: 3,0 ng / ml
after 60 min: 3,4 ng / ml

17-hydroxyprogesterone: 1,01 ng / ml (Norm : 0,1 - 0,8)
after 30 min: 1,41 ng / ml
after 60 min: 1,49 ng / ml

17-OH-pregnenolone : 3,4 nmol / L ( Norm: < 10,9)
after 30 min: 14,3 nmol /L
after 60 min: 17,8 nmol/ L

So my endocrinologist told me that I don't have Congenital adrenal hyperplasia. But I don't understand how she can be so sure about it. For example why she didn't also test the 11-deoxycortisol? There is also a Congenital adrenal hyperplasia due to 11β-hydroxylase deficiency.
And why was 17-hydroxyprogesterone too high in every hormon test I ever had? I feel really desperate because my endocrinologist doesn't want to do any further testing and I have to deal with my acne, excessive facial hair and hair loss alone.

Best Responses
There are no responses to this discussion. Be the first!
Do you find this discussion helpful?
0

Don't Miss Out! Get the FREE EndocrineWeb eNewsletter!

Sign up to receive treatment and research updates, news, and helpful tips on managing your condition.
SUBSCRIBE
close X
SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU