Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice

Help!

From: aseis9128 - 3 years 25 weeks ago

Hi everyone- hoping someone can give me some insight as I am not diagnosed, but have questions.

I had a total thyroidectomy 2 years ago and was diagnosed with thyroid cancer (was Hashimotos, therefore making me hypo). Over the last month, I have had my TSH, T4 and thyroid antibodies tested - normal TSH and T4 levels and elevated antibodies. I am having symptoms of fatigue, muscle weakness, memory sluggishness to name a few for the last 2 weeks. I have been passed from my PCP saying to see my Endo, who in turn my Endo's PA is saying everything is normal and that it is not an Endo related problem. I am frustrated and looking for some answers, not knowing where to turn. A while back when I first saw this new Endo, he mentioned that I had Polyglandular something syndrome- not sure if this is related or not as I also have Celiac. Looking for suggestions, I don't even know if this is something that is possible to have or what I should do.

Best Responses
There are no responses to this discussion. Be the first!
Do you find this discussion helpful?
0
SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU