Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice
Posted in: Pituitary Tumors.

Need Help! Should I push for a Brain Scan?

From: plainmentl - 5 years 5 weeks ago

I am a 42yo Male on the heavy side but not fat. 5'11" and 250lb. This may seem heavy but I wear a 34-36 waist. Just a Big Boy.

Symptoms:
EXTREME Fatigue (fight sleep all day no matter how I sleep at night which varies from all night to not at all)
Very painful joint aches
near constant headaches
Tremors that come and go
tingling in lower parts of my arms and legs as well as lips and face (almost constant)
feel very weak (like I just woke up but it is all the time)
having cognitive issues
nut sack is basically gone
low libido but no ED

I have been on TRT (1 shot every 2 weeks) for a few years but it does very little to help any of these symptoms. Finally got a referral to an Endocrinologist this past month and saw him for the first time Monday. Here are the tests he ran...

FSH 1.8 mIU/mL (1.6-8.0)
LH <0.2 mIU/mL (1.5-9.3)

PROLACTIN - 3.4 ng/mL (2.0-18.0)

IGF I 63 ng/mL (52-328)
Z Score (Male) -1.6 SD (-2.0 - +2.0)

TESTOSTERONE FREE AND TOTAL
TOTAL 71 ng/dL (250-1100)
FREE 15.2 pg/mL (35.0-155.0)

TSH 2.54 mIU/L (0.40-4.50)
T4 7.0 mcg/dL (4.5-12)
FREE T4 INDEX 2.0 (1.4-3.8)
FREE T3 3.4 pg/mL (2.3-4.2)
T3 UPTAKE 28% (22-35)

I was told this morning by his PA that my pituitary is fine and that I just needed Testosterone Replacement. Should I push for a scan to check for a pituitary tumor? All of the tests that are in "normal range" except the thyroid tests look like on the extreme low end of normal. Seems like that is an indicator in itself...but I am not an doctor so I am unsure how far to push for a scan.

Do you find this discussion helpful?
0

1 Response

Is this good advice?
0

Bump

SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU