Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice
Posted in: Hypothyroidism.

No tx and tests are fine but symptoms are worse!

From: stucem78 - 4 years 12 weeks ago

I had past thyroid testing (5 years ago) and was told that one of my levels was off but that I need both levels to be off to get treatment. I didn't know what this meant at the time and didn't ask. At that time, I was losing my hair and my skin was super dry. These problems have persisted and I have recently developed bad constipation, RLS, gained 8 lbs in 6 weeks and can't lose the weight no matter how much I try. I also have edema bad enough that my hands and feet a lot and my pants don't fit by the end of the day. Now, my new family doc says that my levels are fine but is sending me to a endo for further evaluation. Is it weird to have previous testing that was off and for the levels to resolve but the symptoms to stay the same or get worse?
Currently testing
TSH - 1.44 (.4-4.5)
FT4- 1.2 [.8-1.8]
FT3- 3.1 [2.3-4.2}

Best Responses
There are no responses to this discussion. Be the first!
Do you find this discussion helpful?
0
SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU