Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice

Low TSH <.01 and low T4- Pituitary or Not?

From: Lbarnold - 5 years 14 weeks ago

Hello! I just joined today.

I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism about 3 years ago. I take a compound medication currently of T3 100mcg and T4 137mcg. I went in on Friday and my PCP ordered blood drawn with results of very low TSH and very low T4 (both way below the posted norm). Now my PCP is sending me to a specialist 2 hours away because he was very concerned. Well I am concerned now too. Any ideas. Thanks.

Do you find this discussion helpful?
0

3 Responses

Is this good advice?
0

My T4 was free if this makes a difference or not! Thanks!

Is this good advice?
0

*

Is this good advice?
0

i was diagnosied with hyperthyroid and my readings were low. 0.o1 .overacctive..sounds like you went from hypo to hyper..maybe u need do thyroid uptake scan..

SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU