Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice

Brain fog/lack of concentration

From: amb627 - 49 weeks 3 hours ago

Hi all,

I am a 28 year old female who has hypothyroidism. I am currently on 125 mcg of levothyroxin a day. Three days ago I had a little dizzy spell while driving. I had to pull over and I let my husband drive the rest of the way home. Since that, I have felt my heart palpitating like crazy. I chalked it all up to psyching myself out from that dizzy spell. I finally went to the ER just to reassure myself I wasn't having a heart attack or anything. It all is just crazy to me. I feel like I can't concentrate while driving. It's as if I can't focus on one thing at a time. I went to dinner with my family the other night and I had to walk away because I was feeling like everyone was just talking around me and I wasn't present. I am normally a very social person, with minor anxiety about petty things. But, this feeling of having a lack of mental focus and feeling like my heart is going to jump out of chest is almost debilitating. I am having a follow up with my primary doctor tomorrow to check on my levels, but didn't know if any else had ever felt this way? It is truly scary.

Do you find this discussion helpful?
0

4 Responses

Is this good advice?
0

Hello,

While I do not suffer from HypoT, I do suffer from HyperT and I'm experiencing the same issues as you. Apparently both conditions share these symptoms. I have asked my doctors about ways to resolve the brain buzz (fog) and palpitations, but have yet to get a solid answer. I am very new to this whole disorder and it has thrown me for a total loop. One day I am perfectly fine, the next day (and to the present day) it's like I'm in a nightmare.

I was just diagnosed a month ago, but have had symptoms for 3 months, they just kept misdiagnosing me.

I hope you find some relief, and keep us posted if you do.

Good luck

Is this good advice?
1

I've felt the same way. Usually not when I was driving, thank goodness, but it's very real. Get a full work up on your current blood work and consider switching meds if you're on some. Sometimes it's small tweaks that make a difference. I'm lucky to have one of the best endos in the US and have been everywhere from Mayo to Duke. Find the best person in your area and they will take their time going through your 7 main systems one by one as the endocrine systems impacts them all. Good luck.

Is this good advice?
0

So glad to hear you have a great Endo. Most GP's and even endos are ruled by the "tyranny of the TSH" as Mary Shomon puts it. They only look at the lab numbers, which most are outdated, and do not factor in the patient symptoms. Would you please tell me the name of your Endo?

I have low FT3 and low FT4 with low normal TSH. My GP and Endo both say my thyroid is fine, despite extreme fatigue, foggy thinking, severe joint & muscle pain, freezing feet in Arizona, etc... Dr Norman is so good at looking at all factors. I need to find a clinician of his caliber. Thanks.

Is this good advice?
0

So glad to hear you have a great Endo. Most GP's and even endos are ruled by the "tyranny of the TSH" as Mary Shomon puts it. They only look at the lab numbers, which most are outdated, and do not factor in the patient symptoms. Would you please tell me the name of your Endo?

I have low FT3 and low FT4 with low normal TSH. My GP and Endo both say my thyroid is fine, despite extreme fatigue, foggy thinking, severe joint & muscle pain, freezing feet in Arizona, etc... Dr Norman is so good at looking at all factors. I need to find a clinician of his caliber. Thanks.

SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU