Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice
Posted in: Hypothyroidism, and Thyroiditis.

Trying to figure out what my results mean

From: mjenni27 - 1 year 5 weeks ago

So, after 5 years of having doctors blow off my complaints about being hot as not being thyroid related because I am a guy, I finally got a doctor to order thyroid tests with my lab work to placate me. Well he is on vacation for two weeks and my results are available online. So my question to you is what they mean.

TSH 1.13
T4, Free 0.7

The testing place says the 0.7 is low but the TSH is within Normal range. So do I possibly have a thyroid problem or is it all in my head?

Do you find this discussion helpful?
0

1 Response

Is this good advice?
0

Women AND men have thyroids, hence can have thyroid issues, such as disease and cancer. If it is low look into it further. If your gut is telling you something is not right, then listen to it!

I actually had normal levels when I was first tested. I noticed a lump on my neck. The specialists told me it was probably nothing and to come back in six months. I was not going to wait. I went with my gut and saw another doctor. It actually was cancer, two types of thyroid cancer. I caught it early and am doing well.

Go with your gut.

Below is a list I found of the levels:

Test Abbreviation Typical Ranges
Serum thyroxine T4 4.6-12 ug/dl
Free thyroxine fraction FT4F 0.03-0.005%
Free Thyroxine FT4 0.7-1.9 ng/dl
Thyroid hormone binding ratio THBR 0.9-1.1
Free Thyroxine index FT4I 4-11
Serum Triiodothyronine T3 80-180 ng/dl
Free Triiodothyronine l FT3 230-619 pg/d
Free T3 Index FT3I 80-180
Radioactive iodine uptake RAIU 10-30%
Serum thyrotropin TSH 0.5-6 uU/ml
Thyroxine-binding globulin TBG 12-20 ug/dl T4 +1.8 ugm
TRH stimulation test Peak TSH 9-30 uIU/ml at 20-30 min
Serum thyroglobulin l Tg 0-30 ng/m
Thyroid microsomal antibody titer TMAb Varies with method
Thyroglobulin antibody titer TgAb Varies with method

SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU