Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice

OK, now I'm totally confused

From: mamamarcie - 7 years 7 weeks ago

Hi everyone! My name is Marcie, I am 46 years old and I live in Indiana. My family doc dx me w/hypothyroidism in Nov 2006, Things were fine for 18 months, then I started having increased, chronic fatigue; at least, that's all that I noticed at that time. From that time on (May 2008), it's been nothing but bloodwork and increasing dosages of Synthroid/Levothyroxine. I was finally able to get into see a reproductive endocrinologist at the end of April 2009 (I chose an RE over a regular endocrinologist because I also have PCOS). She tested TSH and Free T4. TSH was hyper and T4 tested positive for Hashimoto's. I'm still having my TSH and Free T4 tested every 6-8 weeks and my Levythyroxine is being adjusted accordingly. Over the last couple of weeks I've had some new symptoms spring up: "lump in my throat" feeling, more fatigue and hot flashes. My RE ordered an ultrasound which shows a small nodule, which is reportedly too small to biopsy. My RE told me (through her med asst) that she will check it again in 1 yr unless something changes between now and then. BTW, my last TSH was still hyper at 0.2 and my Free T4 was 'normal'.

This is all very new to me and has me quite concerned; thus, that's why I sought out this group (I also belong to a Yahoo group) . Having PCOS and having children with chronic medical conditions, I know that I am my own best advocate with regard to my health. Would anyone care to help shed some light on this disease? Is there something more my RE should be doing that she's not? I'm starving for info, and I just don't know which sites to believe. In short, I'm totally confused.

TIA for any light that can be shed upon my situation. Take care & God bless!

Peace be with you,
-Marcie :)
<><

Do you find this discussion helpful?
0

1 Response

Is this good advice?
1

I am 40 years old and have been hypothyroid since my daughter was born 14 years ago and have been on a "pill" ever since. Just recently in January of this year I started having chest pains (feels like bronchitis) and found a lump in my breast and was so fatigued, neck swelling, voice hoarse. I thought I was just completely wiped out. Went to an endocrinologist and have had strep or tonsilitis since May (its now September) and the pain was getting worse as was my voice as I can barely speak above a whisper at times. I had an ultrasound last week and have 2 nodules (1 on the right and 1 on the left). The one on the left is 1.3 cm which will be biopsied (anything under 1 cm cannot be biopsied). I am freaking out right now so I can relate to what your going through but don't give up. My primary doctor would never send me to a specialist but I knew something was wrong so when she was on vacation I requested my referrals and since my reasons were justified I was sent and am moving forward to find out if I have Cancer or not and if not then do the nodes get removed or what??? That is my life right now and I have not yet told anyone. I wish you the best of luck and hope all turns out well for you but don't give up and dont settle for what any specific doctor says - go to another until u feel like your questions have been answered.

SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU