Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice

unexplained weight loss....

From: drppandey2 - 4 years 27 weeks ago

a 29 year female working in office as executive looses 7 kg weight in past 4 months.she also has c/o weekness,fatigue and increase appetite.Her fasting blood sugar is 76 mg/dL and PP blood sugar is 87 mg/dL.Recently about 15 days back she had Loose motion of frequency 3-4 times/day which last for 5 days.Now she has no loose motion.What would be diagnosis and what investigations requered?

Do you find this discussion helpful?
0

2 Responses

Is this good advice?
0

contineu.......
Her lab reports show.....
TSH = 1.75 (0.35 - 5.50)
T4 = 10.00 (5.01 - 12.45)
T3 = 1.06 (0.60 - 1.81)

Blood sugar fasting= 89 mg/dL
PP= 92 mg/dL
serum calcium = 8.90 mg/dL(8.80 - 10.60)
Thus,Diabetes and Hyperthyroidism is ruled out.
What next.....?

Is this good advice?
0

Overweight has now become a bottleneck for the society. Gaining weight is easy whereas losing it is hard. Quite a few fat burners have been launched so far but very less of the are effective.
http://www.healthgenie.in/

SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU