Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice
Posted in: Hyperthyroidism.

Hyperthyroidism

From: rajesh_vl - 6 years 6 weeks ago

In 2001 I was diagnosed for hyperthyroidism, T3, T4 was in normal range and TSH was 0.42. Had all the symptoms of Hyperthyroidism.
I was on Neo-mercazole(carbimazole) 5 mg till feb 2006 (along with Beta-blocker(Inderal 10) and Rivotril 0.5 mg ).
After withdrawal of Carbimazole my TSH dropped from 1.81 to 0.52 within 10 months, also I started pseudo-vertigo, anxiety, weakness ...
Then I met endocrinologist but he he denied possibility of relapse of hyperthyroidism.
Off the carbimazole from Feb-2006
Feb-2006
Total T3: 131.45 (75 - 200 )
Total T4: 9.76 (4.5 - 12.5 )
Ultra TSH: 1.81 (0.5 - 4.6 )

June-2006
Total T3: 124.96 (75 - 200 )
Total T4: 7.52 (4.5 - 12.5 )
Ultra TSH: 0.60 (0.5 - 4.6 )

Oct-2006
Total T3: 156.34 (75 - 200 )
Total T4: 10.08 (4.5 - 12.5 )
Ultra TSH: 0.52 (0.5 - 4.6 )

Just wanted to confirm if it was a correct diagnosis.
Thanks in advance.

Best Responses
There are no responses to this discussion. Be the first!
Do you find this discussion helpful?
0
SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU