Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice

Hyper & Hypo... so confused, please help!

From: ashley34 - 7 years 1 week ago

So 5 weeks ago, I started have terrible headaches, dizziness, shakiness, irritability and extreme fatigue. After multiple dr. visits ruling out migraines, cluster headaches, etc., we found that there is a problem with my thyroid. My TSH levels showed <0.1 (almost inactive)and my Free T4 were 1.1 (high-norm). They said I am hyperthyroid and referred me to an Endo. The Endo suggested I have more blood work and a radioactive iodine uptake done before I see him. The results of the radioactive iodine were really low: 4hr 1.6% and 24hr 3.1%. That's characteristic of hypothyroid right? The Endo went on vacation so I'm still waiting to hear back from him. I have a set appointment for mid-October, or based on the results I will see him sooner.
Has anyone had these types of results? I'm really anxious for some answers. Also, I started taking Inderal 2x a day to help with the symptoms. It worked great for the first week, now it hasn't been working at all. I appreciate any input! Thanks!

Do you find this discussion helpful?
0

6 Responses

Is this good advice?
0

Yesterday I was told I have Hyperthyroidism. This is before the blood work was done but I had lost weight I was hungry all the time, shakes week legs. He knew just by looking at me plus he checked my reflexes in my legs. He then took and ekg and the blood work. He made me an appointment with an endocronogist next week. Meanwhile I take Inderal and some type of meds to slow my thyroid. I wonder how he can tell just from the conversation we had and his brief exam? I hope they can controll this with meds. My mother has graves desease and had radioactive iodine to kill her thyroid and has gone down health wise.

Is this good advice?
0

ashley34 - I think you need to find a different Endo! I go for the radioactive iodine uptake test next week for the 2nd time. 1st time was about 8 years ago. I'm not sure what the #'s mean but my blood tests showed 1.58 for T4F and <.004 for TSH. 8 years ago, I took methamazolie (an anti-thyroid drug). I thought it was permanent but I guess it wasn't. When I had to go to the ER 3 weeks ago for rapid puls and palpitations, I realized my thyroid had "come back to life" with a vengeance! I'm on a beta blocker to keep my heart rate down and also have a lump on my neck. I've been to an Endo once because of osteoporosis and I wasn't happy about anything he said or did. It was like he really didn't care one way or the other. 30 people in the waiting room and 3 to 4 hr waits. My doctor is doing these tests himself and he reminds me over and over how serious this can be. I'd say that mid-October is too long to wait for help on this. I hope you can find a doctor that will help you. Pat

Is this good advice?
0

Thanks for the replies. I'm going to call my Endo again this morning and see if I can be put on a list that they call if the have any cancelations. I'm also going to see if it's possible to up my Inderal dosage or prescribe something else. The last week has been like a roller coaster, one day I'm fine, the next I'm so dizzy and my head and neck hurt so much that I've contemplated going to the ER. If I don't get anywhere with them I will definetly try a new Endo (good recommendation Pat). If anyone else has any further advise, please let me know. Thanks!

Is this good advice?
0

IT LOOKS TO ME LIKE YOU'RE T4 ISN'T BAD. A HIGH TSH AND LOW T3 ARE INDICATIVE OF LOW THYROID. BUT THE DOC WILL SEE YOU IN A COUPLE OF WEEKS AND ADVISE YOU.
IF YOU CAN THINK OF IT THAT HYPER IS OVER ACTIVE LIKE HYPERACTIVE.
HYPO IS LOW LIKE A BIG HIPPO THAT LIVES IN THE WATER.
I JUST FINISHED A BOOK YOU MAY ENJOY READING TO HELP YOUR UNDERSTANDING THYROID DISEASE CALLED "THE THYROID DIET" BY MARY SHANNON. SHE ALSO HAS A WEB SITE THAT'S VERY GOOD. I LIKED THE BOOK BECAUSE IT'S FULL OF GOOD INFORMATION AND EASY TO UNDERSTAND.

Is this good advice?
0

You wanted some advice? Since you are so young and have headaches, your doctors are fools if they don't investigate your PARAthyroid (notice I didn't say thyroid). Please research parathyroid and see what a world famous doctor has to say about your symptoms! (He does address some thyroid information, also!)

Is this good advice?
0

I don't have any answers or suggestions however, I do have a similar situation. I have been diagnosed with Graves disease (Hyperthyroidism). The problem is although my blood work and scans are proof of the diagnosis, my symptoms are completely oposite. They are that of someone with Hypothyroidism such as; unexplained weight gain (50 lbs./year), irregular menstrual cycles (more frequent/heavier), dry skin/hair, etc. I am confused and afraid to allow myself to be treated. Any thoughts?

SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU