Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice

Parathyroid disease or thyroid disease?

From: Tamra - 6 years 9 weeks ago

Hello, all. I'm new and I've been struggling with an illness for nearly a year, maybe longer. My endocrinologist found three nodules in my thyroid/parathyroid area. They look benign, but she is doing a biopsy in a few weeks. In the meantime, I have neck pain/tenderness, scaly skin, migraines, heartburn, GERD, nerve pain that runs down my neck and through my body, fatigue, depression and kidney stones.

The doc thinks it has something to do with my thyroid glands, maybe goiter. So why is my parathyroid hormone a 71 one day and a 40 the next? And why does my calcium vary between a 10.4 and a 9.4? I've also had problems keeping my Vitamin D levels up. This sounds like a parathyroid problem, so I guess my question is, can a thyroid issue cause parathyroid disease symptoms?

Best Responses
Chosen by the author as most helpful
Please do check out ... from Kourtenay
Do you find this discussion helpful?
1

19 Responses

Is this good advice?
2

I would get a second opinion. This website has great info on parathyroid. www.parathyroid.com I found this list of symptoms. Does it sound like you? Good luck.
http://www.parathyroid.com/parathyroid-symptoms.htm

Is this good advice?
1

Yes, I have been to parathyroid.com. I visit there almost daily. I have printed out many articles from that site to give to my endo. Thanks so much!

Tamra

Is this good advice?
0

I had three of my parathryoids removed when I had a thryoidectomy. I experienced tingling, loss of appetite, migraines, severe nausea and vomiting, and extremely low vitamin b and d levels. My calcium was also extremely low - leading to tingling, and hot and cold flashes. The biopsy tells all. All i can say is from my experience.

The author has chosen this as the best response.
Is this good advice?
1

Please do check outwww.parathyroid.com I had the same symptoms and struggles even with a misdiagnosis, but went to see Dr. Norman with my gut feeling. I would put off any biopsy until you read his website! The thyroid and the parathyroid are not related. They are just close to each other. Don't hesitate to feel better!

Is this good advice?
0

Kourtenay, my endo would not refer me to Dr. Norman without a biopsy on those thyroid nodules. This endo was my third. The first two just wanted to load me up on Vitamin D, which made the migraines worse. My new endo finally did refer me to Dr. Norman a few weeks ago, and I'm waiting for Dr. Norman or Dr. Politz to call me. I hope they take me, but my highest PTH has only been a 71 and my highest calcium has only been a 10.4. Believe me, though, I'm sick. The migraines, fatigue and GERD are the worst for me. It all seems to worsen with this sunshine.

Thanks!
T.

Is this good advice?
0

Kales, I'm not doctor, but did your surgeon give you calcium after removing the parathyroid glands? Why did the surgeon remove the parathyroid glands?

T.

Is this good advice?
1

I have nodules on my thyroid also, but they did not seem concerned because it is not uncommon. Dr. Norman was unfazed about my nodules - but did suggest to keep an eye on them each year. FYI They will call you back - I think that they usually are in vacation in July. I was not able to get in until August last year.

Is this good advice?
0

Kourtenay, I do hope Dr. Norman takes me and that he removes these nodules. I'd rather have them out because the one on the right feels like it's pinching sometimes. Anyway, he called me last week. None of my endos ordered the right calcium tests, so he sent me to a lab to get the tests done. Luckily (or unluckily) I was feeling awful when I had my first test done, so I'm thinking my CA and PTH were high. I have been having the worst gastro problems. My heartburn and GERD have been unreal. I'm taking two 40 mg Nexium, two Zantac and three Gas-X daily.

The next test is this Tuesday and then I'm hoping to hear back from Dr. Norman later this week. Fingers crossed!

Thanks for all of your advice!
Tamra

Is this good advice?
0

im a 50 year old female i have been having mass kidney stones sence 16 i have bone pain, high bp,low vitamin d, hair thinning, loss of energy, cant concentrate, depression, osteoporosis, cant sleep, memory loss, heart palpitations, gastric acid, headaches, i have 5 fractures in right foot that wont heal, i also have myasthenia gravis, my pth intact calcium is 10.6 my vitamin d is 9.9 and my calcium level 10.7 my doc. tells me everything is fine tamra you said your doc. ordered the wrong calcium test please tell me the right calcium test.

Is this good advice?
0

Hi, I have just been diagnosed Hyperparathyroidism. I have a pth of 132.9, a calcium level of 10.4 and a vitamin d level of 18. I go today to get a sestamibi scan and ultrsound of my neck. I have stomach pain, depression, Hiatal hernia (very bad heartburn), bone aches and nausea. I have been on parathyroid.com and the issue I am having is that in all of this they say I possibly have Chrohns disease as well... According to Dr Norman. I should not get parathroid surgery if I have Chrohns disease. WHY? The depression alone is enough to kill me... If anyone can help I would appreciate it..

Is this good advice?
0

This long of a time later I hope that someone informed you that it is serum & ionized calcium that they should be checking. Additionally, it is your PTH intact level that should be checked.

I am now two weeks postoperative from Dr. Norman's MIRP surgery and so far, I would like to kiss the ground he walks on (sorry for ending in a preposition - Ha).

Please don't ever let ANYONE tell you that a calcium level in the ten (10) range is okay. It IS your parathyroid making you sick.

Please also don't let someone on this site tell you that the thyroid and para-thyroid are not interrelated!

Would love to hear of your outcome!

Is this good advice?
0

I pray you have learned by now that you do not need a referral to contact Dr. James Norman. I am a recent patient of his who "self-diagnosed" and within three to four weeks of my initial contact with him I was on a plane to Tampa for my MIRP surgery.

Would like to hear from you, Tamra, and possibly include some of your information in a book I am writing.

Thanks!

Is this good advice?
0

Angelrae,

I, also, would like to know why Dr. Norman said you should not get the parathyroid surgery if you have Chrohns. I mean, obviously, calcium absorption as it relates to our bowel function is absolutely necessary. I hope you will get an answer directly from Dr. Norman since he is very responsive to emails and then post his reply here. I am extremely interested in possibly including this in a section of a book I am presently writing on parathyroid disease. With your permission, of course!

Anxious to hear your reply!

Is this good advice?
0

Thanks for the sharing this important information.It will really helps and guides many peoples to know causes of parathyroid disease symptoms ?celiac disease symptoms

Is this good advice?
0

I hope you will get an answer directly from Dr. Norman since he is very responsive to emails and then post his reply here. I am extremely interested in possibly including metformin dosage this in a section of a book I am presently writing on parathyroid disease. With your permission, of course!

Is this good advice?
0

Tamra...I have just joined this sight since I am struggling with symptoms of hyperparathyroidism. I wondered how your diagnosis went and what treatments you received and how you are doing?
I am having blood work done today for calcium, parathyroid and Vit D but also thyroid. I started taking Armour 2 yrs ago and felt great but recently started with other symptoms...depression, joint pain in my hips, knees and lower back. Not sure what's going on but maybe I was in the wrong path to begin with. Just curious how you have done.

Is this good advice?
0

I just had surgery from the Norman parathyroid center in Tampa. It turned out that I had 2 tumors. Only one showed up on the scan. If I had had my surgery elsewhere I probably would still have the second tumor inside me and still be sick. I had to self diagnosis because 3 local doctors did not. My Endo said that my calcium just runs a little high when I asked about all my high calcium readings from the last 5 years. He then diagnosed me as having hypocalcemia. Look up causes of hypocalcemia. Hello, hyperparathyroidisum!

I only had slightly high calcium readings never going higher than 11. PTH test results always cam out on the low normal side never going above 45. Normal is 30-80. I'm convinced that my local Endo would not diagnosis me with parathyroid disease simply because my PTH always showed in the "normal" range. When Dr Norman tested my PTH levels coming from my tumors the reading was 2500! So then PTH blood tests ordered by your local doctor are unreliable. I also learned that the "normal" range that labs use for measuring calcium is wrong for anyone but children and maybe very young adults.

I suspected I had parathyroid disease 5 years ago when I read the parathyroid.com web site but hesitated to apply to be a patient because of the consult/diaganosis fee. You get 1/2 the fee back if it turns out you do not have the disease but that is still a lot of money to lose and that stopped me. How stupid I was. I realize you can't put a monetary number on your health and I suffered physically for my hesitation. For this fee, they take care of your insurance and get all your past medical records. Getting your records is how they diaganose you.

It turns out that I had my tumors for about 10 years based on the size and amount of PTH they were putting out. I suffered for 10 years because I was afraid to lose some money. Not one local doctor including my endocrinologist picked up that I could possibly have parathyroid disease. I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism and really more self-diagnosed because I'm in the low test range and I asked for Armour based on my symptoms. Fortunately, my Endo will persribe tyroid meds based on symptoms over test results. As it is well known, the current thyroid test is also very unreliable. Everyone with thyroid symptoms should read the book "Stop the Thyroid Madness" because it is a wealth of information on thyroid disordersas well as the best kind of medication for this disease. Suspected parathyroid disease patients should check out the doctors blog section of parathyroid.com web site. I garentee you will not go to any surgeons other than Dr. Norman and his team for parathyroid surgery after reading this blog written by doctors and nurses who had parathyroid disease.

I was told by Dr. Norman that most likely I don't have a hypothyroid problem because he feels my symptoms were from the parathyroid tumors. Because I just had the surgery a week ago I have not had relief of symptoms yet and was told it could take a while. I'm not going to stop taking my 180 mgs of Armour until I see all my symptoms go away. So I do think there is some connection between the thyroid and the parathyroid even though all the info says otherwise. I guess it is possible to have both parathyroid disease as well as hypothyroidism if it is true that the thyroid and the parathyroid have no connection with symptoms. But I find it odd that many symptoms are the same if they have no relationship.

I had all the hyperparathyroid symptoms except the heart and kidney ones. I also have extremely high blood pressure that several medications could not control. I'm hoping that in time my BP will return to normal now that the parathyroid tumors were removed. I have been diagnosed with type two diabetes but it is on the low end and I only recently just started taking 500 mg of metformin.

My advice to anyone who is experiencing any hyperparathyroid symptoms regardless of your test results is to read every word of the long information including the patient blogs on parathyroid.com then spend the money for the consultation/diagnosis. Go to the Tampa Florida Norman parathyroid center and get your tumor removed and get your parathyroid disease cured! Do not listen to your local doctor if he/she tells you your test results don't support a diagnosis of parathyroid disease. Do not take vitimain D or any bone medication like Boniva because theses will not help you if you have parathyroid disease and the web site will tell you that with the explanation. Parathyroid disease can only be cured by surgical removal of a parathyroid tumor. The average person with parthyroid disease suffers for 4 to 10 years with symptoms before getting diagnosed. I suffered for 10 years and was destroying my body the whole time by not wanting to spend some money on my health. Don't let that be you.

Is this good advice?
0

That tingling is a symptom of low calcium due to your parathyroid removal. Your surgeon should,have told you to take calcium (in rather large doses) for at least a few weeks then after that a more smaller does thereafter. Low calcium is more dangerous than high calcium. Please call the Norman parathyroid center in Tampa Florida and talk to them about what is going on with you.

Is this good advice?
0

ttp://www.parathyroid.com/causes.htm Cancer

SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU