Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice

TPO Lab Results

From: mmbrown78 - 6 weeks 4 days ago

Hey there,

I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's Disease last week. My TPO results came back >13,000. Is this extremely high or typical of Hashi's?

Do you find this discussion helpful?
0

1 Response

Is this good advice?
0

Dear,

Anti-TPO is not the only sign of typical Hashi, but the level of TSH and how you feel as well.The result for my TPO was 513.3 (where measurement unit kiU/L and referral interval <34) when I was diagnosed with Hashi, and the TSH was 12,4 but I felt terrible. The higher score as I have learned, means that the disease is in a very active.

SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU