Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice

How much t4 or should I add t3

From: polly3 - 5 years 24 weeks ago

Please someone help me....I have had hypothyroidism for 13 years or so, the past 5 years have been a pain, I moved country and since then everytime I get my bloodwork done they lower my dose, based only on my TSH or only sometimes my FT4....beginning of last year my doc consulted with an endocrinologist who both came to the conclusion that Icould come off my T4 altogether.

I was taking 175mcg (increased myself), I lost weight felt good and was doing ok, I was on antidepressants too.

My blood was checked and was told it was ok, when I confessed as to how much I was taking I was immediately told to decrease it, this was done 05 March 2010 based on a TSH of 0.1 no other tests done. I also had my thyroid scanned which revealed that it was completely destroyed. Anyway I decreased over time down to 100mcg, I had my blood checked 20 Jan 2011 and here they are:

TSH 15.9 (Range 0.27-4.2!)
FT4 1,02 (Range 0.9-1.8)
Ferritin 13.7 (range 18-138)
Iron 47 (range 40-145)
My calcium is low too and at the time of these bloods, I had slightly high blood pressure and high triglycerides both of which I have never had before and attribute to my lowered dose!

My doc actually thinks I have been taking 75mcg, thank god I havent. I have piles due to being constipated, excema in my ears that wont go away and also on myfinger, I cant loose weight no matter how hard I try and workout. Sex drive is non exsistent, I have had chest pains, shooting pains in my hands, joint and muscle pains, my eyes were dry, gritty and watery. I used to wake in the night very out of breath,little to no appetite, some of these have cleared due to increase which I have increased back up to 150mcg now. I have taken myself off the antidepressants as I feel if they get my iron and thyroid levels right I might actually feel mentally better. I still have no appetite, chest pains which I believe now to be idigestion everytime I eat. I have many food intolerances and am currently on a lactose/gluten/wheat/fruit free diet . I suffer from severe bloating which distresses me

Has anybody got any advice for me, I have been to an endocrinologst here who told me my fluctuating thyroid levels were maybe cos my thyroid had started working!!!....can this happen after8 years? I had one doc in UK put me on 175mcg and then flatly denied it a few months later/ it is in my notes. My doc here is willing to add T3 but infomred me I could not get it here!!....I can I have bought it at the pharmacy I just want some help with it Iam trying to medicate myself after years of research and how I feel, Grrrrrr, any thoughts welcome.

I also take a multivitamin, b complex and vb12 everyday aswell as 150mcg thyroxine but not together, I also have asthma.

Thanks.

Do you find this discussion helpful?
0

1 Response

Is this good advice?
0

Hi Polly

I don't know if you are still around as I notice this was from a few years ago, but you could be talking about me!

I've had the same issues with Dr's trying to reduce my dose, and all I have done is put on weight. I am also coeliac, and somehow I am thinking that is significant. I've been trying to get on T4 and T3 or Armour thyroid, but no luck as yet. My calcium is also low, even though I have always had a lot of dairy, and my coeliac's is well under control - though I still have bowel symptoms, though I am attributing that to the thyroid problem. The last doctor I went to told me the weight gain must be because I am depressed!!!! Nope - just mad no-one is listening. The numbers mean nothing if the symptoms are still there.

My other issue is that most of the doctors I go to seem to know less than I do, and the others are brainwashed by the pharmaceutical companies that feed them the drivel about T4 being perfect. It is NOT.

I'll let you know how i go with getting T3 - seems it is available in australia, but getting it seems to be like pulling teeth.

TJ

SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU