Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice

Thyroid results - confused and at the end of my rope :(

From: twinklebutt12 - 9 weeks 3 days ago

Hello everyone! I have been reading through the threads and I'm super impressed by all of the knowledge here so I thought I would throw this out there to you guys and see what you think. I've been suffering a ton of symptoms from debilitating headaches, hard to walk lower back pain, fatigue like you wouldn't believe, weight gain (about 30 lbs in just a few months that won't go away), and pain all over. It's gotten to the point that just getting to work is about all I can do anymore and even then, I can't remember anything :(

I have a multinodular goiter - left side has the largest measuring a little over 2cm and right side has the largest (and newest) measuring at 1cm. Lots of smaller ones scattered throughout according to the 3rd ultrasound. An MRI I had about 3 years ago showed 2 micro-adenomas on my pituitary but I don't know if that's related or not :(

I had the doc do a few thyroid blood tests and I want to see what you guys think about them. Here goes:
TSH 1.0 uIU/mL Range: 0.3 - 5.6 uIU/mL
Free T4 0.8 ng/dL Range: 0.5 - 1.2 ng/dL
T3, Free 3.3 pg/mL Range: 2.3 - 4.2 pg/mL

He said I'm normal but referred me to an endocrinologist because he said that thyroid issues won't cause the symptoms I'm experiencing. (I just named a few here).

Do you guys have any ideas? :( Any help would be SO appreciated!

Do you find this discussion helpful?
0

1 Response

Is this good advice?
0

Test for Hashimoto's antibodies.
Test for levels of T3, reverse T3 test.
Remove gluten and diary for 90 days?
See a Functional Medicine doctor.

SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU