Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice

Seek second opinion?

From: Louise77 - 1 year 3 days ago

Good Morning. I am new to this forum and am looking for answers which I believe the best ones come from those experiencing the same thing or similar. I have autoimmune thyroiditis, been told I have a goiter, nodules on both sides of my thyroid, normal TSH and normal uptake scan. I just seen a specialist this week and they are checking the TSH again and T3, T4, for the first time since this started in July. Actually I have had thyroid issues on and off for quite some time and was placed on PTU during my pregnancy due to hyperthyroid. I woke up this morning to a very tender and scratchy throat, could not sleep last night due to feeling my throat was full of phlegm or something and I had to set up constantly to swallow. My voice is in and out this morning. I am not sure if this goes along with my thyroid issue or if I'm just coming down with something. I have people telling me I need to obtain a second opinion as the specialist I just seen said there is no reason to biopsy my nodules as they are not big enough. How big does a nodule have to be to justify biopsy? Isn't the fact that there is nodules there, which aren't suppose to be there reason enough? I thank you for reading this and appreciate any input and information from your experiences that you can share. Blessings to all.

Do you find this discussion helpful?
0

2 Responses

Is this good advice?
0

If the nodules are over 2cm, or if they are getting bigger over time. Also if they are solid nodules because it is most likely cancer. How big are your nodules?

A cough is a sign of issues. sore throat, trouble swallowing, etc. ALWAYS get a second opinion. If I wouldn't have gotten one I would have been in a more serious case.

Let me know what happens. Best to you.

Is this good advice?
0

I also have two nodules on my thyroid as well. Both of mine are over 5 mm, and they Dr told me they usually do not get them biopsied until they are at 5 mm or over. It would't hurt to get a second opinion.

SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU