Register Today!
Receive our eNewsletters. Signup
EndocrineWeb Community Advice

Hashimoto's and HIVES!!!

From: summerm01 - 3 years 22 weeks ago

Help! I am a 35 year old female who in high school had hives and was told that I had food and medicine allergies with no allergy testing involved!! Now, beginning last November 2012 I started getting hives in areas around my bra and underwear line, which I attributed to an allergy to elastic. I changed my underwear to a looser size and spent hundreds of dollars doing so, only to fail in my pursuit that it was pressure urticaria only. Well, was I ever wrong! In 2013 late January, I went to my dermatologist because I kept getting this itchy, red rash on my knees. I thought it was eczema, and it was. He did a bloodtest to check TSH and it came back in the 16's. I then saw an Endo and found out I had nodules that needed to be Biopsied. That test came back benign:) I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's Hypothyroidism, and am being treated by an Immunologist with Levothyroxine 100 mcg which began 3/7/13. I still have these terrible hives all over that seem to get worse at night and early morning!! I also have Adema in my facial area (eyes, nose, lips swell). Sulfa drugs increase the hives and swelling too. I just recently started taking REAL brand name Synthroid 100 mcg on 4/23/13. Other symptoms include: panic attacks, hairloss, fatigue, loss of intimacy, and depression. Any thoughts out there? If so, I welcome them with open arms!!! I am miserable:(

Do you find this discussion helpful?
0

17 Responses

Is this good advice?
0

Oh my gosh another person with HIVES! I have been diagnosed with hashimotos thyroiditis and have been taking armour thyro for awhile and my tsh and t4 are at normal levels but then I started getting hives and having my face, lips swell up and thought it was an allergy to dairy and glutton so I went to an allergist. He did all kinds of test and everything came back normal except for myThyroperoxidas Ab which is highly elevated at 536.7 and my Thyroglobulin Ab which is highly elevated at 771. I am taking high doses of certrizine, ranidine, and singular to control the hives and swelling. I am awaiting to get an appointment to see the endocrinologist. I am again feeling tired and could fall asleep easily ugh!! I am so tired again and my hair falls out, I choke on my own spit, my skin and nails are dry and brittle. I can't believe I found someone else who suffers from hives. I am not crazy!!

Is this good advice?
0

Do you still have the hives? I had the same problem and nothing worked. Endless trips to the doctor with no results and hives kept coming back. This worked for me but I don't know if it will work for you but please try it and give it a few days to work. Take zyrtec and zantac 150 every night. Yes I know it's a heart burn pill but it still has a different kind of antihistamine in it that when combined with zyrtec creates a stronger antihistamine. That took care of the hives for me. I had hives and swollen face and hands every day for almost 2 years and I have been hive free for 3 years now. I just take that every day. Please try it

Is this good advice?
0

Zyrtec, Synthroid, Benadryl, etc etc. nothing has ever worked for me except one thing. Let me get to that after I tell you my own story.

I'm a 26 year old guy with Hashimoto's and Hypothyroidism. I was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism at age 7, and Hashimoto's at age 13. In hindsight and from what I've read, that is the opposite of how these diagnosis go but it was 13 years ago and I'm sure they didn't know as much then, but I digress. They finally diagnosed the Hashimoto's after hives started popping up everywhere, and after seeing several allergists. I had taken every medication known to man when diagnosed with Hashimoto's, along with a major bump in my synthroid dosage. Everyday, a haze of benadryl, zyrtec and itchiness. My feet were the worst, I couldn't walk half the time and missed a lot of school. By age 16 i'd noticed they'd just magically disappeared. I paid no attention and thought nothing of how this could be possible. Through the past few years hives would pop up few and far between, so again I thought nothing of it. Then about a year ago, I woke up to hives EVERYWHERE, and I mean everywhere, from my head to my toes, even in the crotch region. So I went to the doctor to see if this could be the hashimoto's again. indeed it was. He asked me if there had been any change in medications or diet over the past few months, which I had thought was a "no" because i halted the synthroid years ago once i had exhibited severe symptoms. But there was ONE thing that had changed. I had been an avid weed smoker for roughly 8 years and had recently quit a month or so before to get a better job. Once hearing that my doctor, without hesitation, says "there it is". Apparently I had been self medicating myself with marijuana the entire time, and because of that the hives were only showing up from time to time and as very small groups at a time. I know this sounds far-fetched but trust me, this isn't BS. I took my drug test, got the better job and now i'm back to smoking and living virtually a hive free life.

That's my story, hopefully you find it helpful. I really do. Later

Is this good advice?
0

I have Hashimotos and the occasional Hives. The Zyrtec and Zantec combo works to get rid of them. I changed from levoxtthrine and Synthroid to Tirosint and that seems to help as well...for topical treatment try Witch Hazel. Wish you the best..it's not fun!

Is this good advice?
0

I am a 43 year old female that has been living with hives and edema for 20 years. I got diagnosed with hypothyroidism about 8 years ago. I was put on the generic form of Synthroid. Over the past 4 months, my hives have been out of control. The only way I could get relief was with prednisone. That along with my thyroid issues have really made me pack on the weight. I decided to switch thyroid medications. I switched to Armour Thyroid. My endocrinologist has me taking 30mg of Armour, 10mg of Zrytec, and 150mg of Zantac. I go back for follow up labs in 2 months. My hives are still going bonkers and my fatigue has gotten worse. I am depressed about my lack of energy, hair loss, hives, muscle soreness and fatigue. I just want to feel normal. I know I need to give the change in meds some time to work. I am glad I am not the only one out there with these type of conditions, that can truly understand the battle we live with every day. I welcome any advice, I see my doctor August 25th.

Is this good advice?
0

I think I am in an area where medical marijuana has not been approved yet.

Is this good advice?
0

summerm01 thanks for initiating this group!! I am going through same Hashimotto's Chronic Hives taking 4 Allegra 180mg each + Zantac(180mg) every day.

Long story short,my allergy specialist refereed endocrinologist and from then i have been on Levothyroxin 100Mcg every day.
I experience hives mostly during evenings and especially before bed. my hands also do swell at times.

I went through many blogs and felt this group is better place to get views about idiopathic disease(Chronic Hives). Last post I have seen is 7weeks ago and so just want to know if anyone else has got medicine for hives or Diet pattern I could practice. Any help or response will be appreciated from group.

Is this good advice?
0

Hi I am a 40 year old female and I had Hives since High school on and off it is now 20 years and 2 years ago I have been diagnosed with Chronic Urticuria and a year ago they realized it could be my Thyroid which it was. I came across a natural product called Ambertose the main ingredient is glyconutrients. Google it. It works wonders I drink it at night and when I see a hive( which are really small) I drink Texa for a day or two. It seems like my Hives have almost disappeared but I get these pains in my throat, chest and under my ears almost like a wind is trapped there Does anybody else get them??

Is this good advice?
0

Hi there
I had the same symptoms throat pain unilateral rt. side upper chest burning pain recently pin brick sensation all over the skin even in my tongue diagnosed as subclinical hypothyroidism bcz my tsh was swinging from .02 to 6.3 to 4.5 but the t3 and t4 was within normal

Is this good advice?
0

My endo diagnosed me with Hashimotos with Dermatitus (hives). He has me taking Armour Thyroid, Zyrtec, Zantac and Selenium. The hives have gotten better, but the hypothyroid symptoms are the same. I have continued to do research online and found some interesting articles on low iodine. Google it, and see what you think. My next step is to get a blood test done to check my iodine levels. Good luck, I feel your pain. Been living with this for over 20 years, don't give up you are your own body's advocate.

Is this good advice?
0

I have both Hashimoto's and chronic hives - in fact, I'm having a hive outbreak right now! What I've learned from my own research and from my Dr is that most Hasimoto's and hives sufferers are only treating the symptoms and not the cause. Both Hashimoto's and Chronic Idiopathic Urticaria are autoimmune diseases, but hormone medications and antihistamines only address your symptoms- and not all of them.

Something triggered your immune system to begin with, and you have to figure out the root cause of the infection. Google 'leaky gut' or 'cure Hasimoto's' and you'll learn a lot! You have to be your own advocate here, because most doctors know little about how to handle autoimmune diseases.

In my case, I had 3 pathogens in my gut. I've been taking herbal supplements to kill the infection for 3 months now, and I'll see my Dr again on Monday. You have to run tests to see what kind of pathogen or parasites you might have in order to figure out what combination of supplements and/or antibiotics you need to take.

In addition, both hives and Hashimoto's are a sign of inflammation in your body, and there are a number of important dietary changes you'll need to make if you're serious about getting better. The most important is to permanently cut out gluten. The molecular structure of gluten is very similar to your thyroid cells, so every time you eat gluten, you are triggering your immune system to attack your thyroid.

In fact, the reason I'm having a hive attack right now is because someone got my order for a gluten free pizza wrong, and I didn't realize it until I'd taken a couple of bites!

The real magic seems to be from cutting out gluten, dairy and soy for at least 6 months to calm all of the inflammation in your body. Also Google 'anti inflammatory foods' and add in as many of those veggies and spices (like turmeric) as you can to your diet.

With the exception of this latest gluten bomb I was exposed to, this has really been helping me and the hives were improving a lot. It's not an easy diet to follow, so you really have to be committed to get well, but the fact that you can improve your health with nutrition rather than relying on meds is amazing to me, and I hope to reintroduce some foods (not gluten!) by the end of this year.

The most important thing I think you can do is to find a functional or integrated doctor near you. When I found one, it changed everything, because she ran tests no other dr had - including diagnosing me with Hashimoto's- but she takes a holistic approach to making me completely healthy instead of just masking symptoms with drugs. I went to 3 dr's before finding her, and I was really unhappy with the lack of help they gave me. Again though, do the research yourself and be your own advocate!

I finally see light at the end of the tunnel. I'm not there yet, but I really believe that I'll get both the Hashimoto's and the hives into remission within a year of getting them.

Is this good advice?
0

It is really great (and also pretty sad) to hear that others have similar symptoms as me. I am a 33 yr female who about 1.5 yrs ago developed chronic hives. After numerous allergy tests (food and environmental), skin patch testing, finally an allergist found out that I had Hashimotos. I have been on Tirosint for about a year now, and have had a bit of relief from hives over the past few months. I am still working on trying to find out the best course of treatment for the hives. I take daily zyrtec and like others said Zantac and Benadryl. These don't really do to much, but I have recently become gluten free (past 8 months) and have a seen a little bit of improvement. Though I don't have much advice to give at this moment. I just wanted to stress, be your own advocate. Doctors brushed me off, as you we know hives is something that make our lives pretty miserable, don't settle who a who knows what is wrong with you, push through it. My primary care doctor said your to stressed out go to therapy and acupuncture. Keep fighting I believe there is a solution out there. I am hoping gluten free, working on getting my gut flora levels back to normal will help my hives and thyroid.

Also, does anyone have have super tight neck muscles, (sternocleidomastoid muscle)? Just curious if this is a random thing or if anyone else with Hashimoto's has a similar experience with arm numbness when reaching.

Is this good advice?
0

Hello,
My 15 year old daughter was diagnosed with Chronic Hives and we were told she has hypothyroidism (as do I). The Dr did mention Has him Otis as well. She has only had hives since the end of January. I actually rushed her to the ER the night her face started swelling for fear of her throat swelling shut. After 2 shots of Benadryl, steroids and 2 shots of epinephrine the hives completely disappeared only to resurface the next day. Since them she has been taking Zyrtec, zantac, singular, benadryl and prednisone. Honestly as soon as the prednisone wears off her hives are back with a vengeance. Finally the results came back from the Dr about her thyroid and the Dr gave a last choice for Xolair injections. She just got her first set on Friday. We had to wait in the office for 2 hrs to make sure she didn't have an allergic reaction to it, which she didn't. So far she still has hives but they are not a big as they were. Some were about as big as a salad plate. Now they look more like mosquito bites. Xolair is also used for asthma so if anyone looks it up make sure you reference Xolair for Chronic Hives. I'm really hoping this works. After all the Dr did say this is the last resort.

Is this good advice?
0

Diagnosed Hypo last August although had the symptoms 12 months earlier .Found on bloods taken for Bi lateral Carpal Tunnel decompression ....another symptom of hypo along with the tiredness and depression that went with it.Breaking Nails Hair falling out.........soreness aches n pains that other people probably have.
So in October last yr I broke out with one single raised lump on my forearm .....that turned into several and then to many more and buy did they itch.....
Also deep angiodema on my stomach, Back rear thighs shoulders neck (Backside ... TMI I know) but the occasions when my eyes face and lips swelled up were even worse .....
So along with 125 mcg Levothyroxine
20 mg Levoceterizine
360 mg RanitIdine
Montelukast
720 mg Fenofoxedine
100 mg Dapsone ( just started) today ....weekly bloods for a month to make sure the Dapsone isn't damaging my liver I may just get some relief......
Its been a long road since October and persistent nagging to the drs who just fob you off......and visits to the immunologist ......
If that doesn't work Omazalibub injections .....deep joy. :-(

Just wondering if anyone with Hashimotos has gone through the same Auto CSU with good results ?

Also Dapsone should I go Gluten Free ......I just love bread and Pastry ....doesn't like me with the bloating and indigestion and Gut Ache :-).....

RSVP ......
Many Thanks

Oh yes the End says I'm probably going to be lactulose intolerant but carry on with Dairy till it goes wrong..... ( she was a bit wet.......more diabetics than endo....... I M H O

Is this good advice?
0

Neck and shoulders :-)

Is this good advice?
0

The reason I found out I had Hashimoto's was because I had hives and they doctors couldn't find out why. My TSH was normal. So finally my allergy doctor tested for the antibodies, which were high, and that was when I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's. At first they had me taking Zyrtec for the hives, but I was taking a much higher dose, I think it was 2 or 3 pills, three times a day. (Which the insurance didn't like)haha. Anyway my doctor finally tried Atarax which can be used to treat hives and it worked as long as I take them I dont itch from the hives, of course I have chronic hives so if I don't take my atarax then I itch but it helps, ask your doctor about it if you would like to try, it has worked for me. Hope this helps.

Is this good advice?
0

Hi! I am a 55 year old mom who no longer has a thyroid, or am not supposed to. I had half of my thyroid removed when I was a senior in high school and the other half was removed about 8 years ago, neither was because of cancer. About 3 years ago I started having issues with feeling like I was choking again and went back to the doctor. They did a scan and found that my thyroid had almost completely grown back, although it isn't working as well as it should. I have been able to go without medication for about 2 years now because my t4 is normal, but my hair has started to fall out and I have hives nearly everyday. The doctor has done a prednisone pack that helped while I took it, but not much longer and I have been taking Zyrtec, but it isn't keeping them away anymore either. I could really use some ideas.

SHOW MAIN MENU
SHOW SUB MENU